Current account balance in Malta
Malta: Current account balance was 7.1% in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Current account balance in Malta, 1971–2024
Source: Balance of Payments Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Measured in % of GDP.
Analysis
Malta recorded 7.1% for current account balance in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 8.6% on the previous year and down 14.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, current account balance in Malta peaked at 19.2% in 2017 and was at its lowest, -11.9%, in 2000.
That places Malta 27th out of 199 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Current account balance in Malta, year by year
| Year | % of GDP | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 0.5% | — |
| 1972 | 7.6% | +1545.2% |
| 1973 | 8.8% | +15.1% |
| 1974 | 1.4% | -84.3% |
| 1975 | 12.5% | +805.0% |
| 1976 | 10.4% | -16.5% |
| 1977 | 6.4% | -38.6% |
| 1978 | 9.2% | +43.1% |
| 1979 | 4.7% | -49.2% |
| 1980 | 3.1% | -33.3% |
| 1981 | 6.9% | +123.8% |
| 1982 | 1.0% | -85.6% |
| 1983 | -0.4% | -141.6% |
| 1984 | 0.7% | -279.6% |
| 1985 | -2.3% | -408.4% |
| 1986 | 0.5% | -120.7% |
| 1987 | 1.3% | +169.3% |
| 1988 | 3.0% | +134.5% |
| 1989 | -0.4% | -114.8% |
| 1990 | -2.2% | +389.7% |
| 1991 | -0.3% | -87.8% |
| 1992 | 1.0% | -473.5% |
| 1993 | -3.1% | -411.1% |
| 1994 | -4.4% | +40.9% |
| 1995 | -10.2% | +133.5% |
| 1996 | -11.0% | +7.9% |
| 1997 | -6.0% | -45.8% |
| 1998 | -5.8% | -3.0% |
| 1999 | -3.3% | -43.7% |
| 2000 | -11.9% | +264.1% |
| 2001 | -3.7% | -69.1% |
| 2002 | 2.4% | -164.9% |
| 2003 | -2.9% | -221.0% |
| 2004 | -3.8% | +31.6% |
| 2005 | -6.5% | +72.2% |
| 2006 | -7.9% | +20.3% |
| 2007 | -2.0% | -74.4% |
| 2008 | -0.8% | -58.3% |
| 2009 | -6.4% | +658.0% |
| 2010 | -4.6% | -27.5% |
| 2011 | -0.1% | -97.1% |
| 2012 | 1.6% | -1284.1% |
| 2013 | 2.5% | +59.1% |
| 2014 | 8.3% | +233.2% |
| 2015 | 2.7% | -68.2% |
| 2016 | -0.6% | -120.8% |
| 2017 | 19.2% | -3571.8% |
| 2018 | 13.3% | -30.3% |
| 2019 | 17.8% | +33.7% |
| 2020 | 16.1% | -9.8% |
| 2021 | 9.3% | -42.0% |
| 2022 | -2.8% | -130.3% |
| 2023 | 6.5% | -331.2% |
| 2024 | 7.1% | +8.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 6.8% | 0.5% | 12.5% | 9 |
| 1980s | 1.3% | -2.3% | 6.9% | 10 |
| 1990s | -4.5% | -11.0% | 1.0% | 10 |
| 2000s | -4.3% | -11.9% | 2.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 6.0% | -4.6% | 19.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 7.3% | -2.8% | 16.1% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Malta
- 24 South Sudan 7.9% compare
- 25 Faroe Islands 7.8% compare
- 26 French Polynesia 7.5% compare
- 28 Micronesia (country) 7.1% compare
- 29 Switzerland 7.0% compare
- 30 Samoa 6.9% compare
More economy & growth data for Malta
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 04 - Annual real GDP 3.35 Percent per annum (2029)
- Africa's Development Dynamics (AfDD) Table 02 - Annual real GDP 3.51 Percent per annum (2029)
- Industry (including construction), value added (constant 2015 US$) 0.5072 % change on previous year (2025)
- Industry (including construction), value added (constant 2015 US$) 0.0701 constant 2015 US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Industry (including construction), value added (constant 2015 US$) 3,360 constant 2015 US$ per person (2025)
- Industry (including construction), value added (constant LCU), annual 0.507 % change on previous year (2025)
- Industry (including construction), value added (constant LCU), per 0.0754 constant LCU per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Industry (including construction), value added (constant LCU), per 3,611 constant LCU per person (2025)
- Services, value added (current US$), annual growth rate 10.55 % change on previous year (2025)
- Services, value added (current US$), per unit of GDP 0.8133 current US$ per US$ of GDP (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is current account balance in Malta?
- Current account balance in Malta was 7.1% in 2024, according to Balance of Payments Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF).
- What is the highest current account balance recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 19.2% in 2017.
- What is the lowest current account balance recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was -11.9% in 2000.
- How does Malta rank for current account balance?
- Malta ranks 27th out of 199 countries with data for 2024.
- Is current account balance rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is down 14.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from Balance of Payments Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as part of Current account balance (% of GDP). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 54 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Balance of current transactions (transactions in goods and services, earned income and transfer income) between residents and non-residents. The term current account balance is used in the external accounts and is expressed from the perspective of resident units. The term current external balance is used in the national accounts and is expressed from the perspective of the non-resident units, and therefore with the opposite sign. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) which is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period.