Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — Value — Female in Belgium

Belgium: Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — Value — Female was 95.16 % in 2021. ▲ Rising

Latest (2021)
95.16 %
Change on year
up 0.9%
World rank
31st
of 73 countries
All-time high
95.51 %
in 2018
All-time low
83.29 %
in 2011
Years of data
16
2006–2021

Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — Value — Female in Belgium, 2006–2021

0204060801002006201320212006: 87.8 %2007: 88.4 %2008: 86 %2009: 87.2 %2010: 84 %2011: 83.3 %2012: 84.1 %2013: 83.6 %2014: 93.3 %2015: 93.5 %2016: 94.6 %2017: 95.3 %2018: 95.5 %2019: 93.8 %2020: 94.3 %2021: 95.2 %

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in %.

Analysis

Belgium recorded 95.16 % for completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — value — female in 2021.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.9% on the previous year and up 14.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — value — female in Belgium peaked at 95.51 % in 2018 and was at its lowest, 83.29 %, in 2011.

Belgium ranks 31st of 73 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 16 years of available data.

Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — Value — Female in Belgium, year by year

Annual values for Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — Value — Female — All age ranges or no breakdown by age — Urban in Belgium, 2006 to 2021.
Year % Change
2006 87.84 %
2007 88.36 % +0.6%
2008 85.96 % -2.7%
2009 87.21 % +1.5%
2010 84.05 % -3.6%
2011 83.29 % -0.9%
2012 84.08 % +0.9%
2013 83.61 % -0.6%
2014 93.31 % +11.6%
2015 93.5 % +0.2%
2016 94.63 % +1.2%
2017 95.31 % +0.7%
2018 95.51 % +0.2%
2019 93.76 % -1.8%
2020 94.3 % +0.6%
2021 95.16 % +0.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 87.34 % 85.96 % 88.36 % 4
2010s 90.1 % 83.29 % 95.51 % 10
2020s 94.73 % 94.3 % 95.16 % 2

Countries ranked near Belgium

  1. 28 China, mainland 96.31 % compare
  2. 29 South Africa 96.14 % compare
  3. 30 Ecuador 95.6 % compare
  4. 32 Panama 94.1 % compare
  5. 33 Kenya 94.07 % compare
  6. 34 Poland 94.05 % compare

See the full ranking of 76 places →

More economy & growth data for Belgium

All data for Belgium →

Frequently asked questions

What is completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — value — female in Belgium?
Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — value — female in Belgium was 95.16 % in 2021, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — value — female recorded in Belgium?
The highest recorded value was 95.51 % in 2018.
What is the lowest completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — value — female recorded in Belgium?
The lowest recorded value was 83.29 % in 2011.
How does Belgium rank for completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — value — female?
Belgium ranks 31st out of 73 countries with data for 2021.
Is completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — value — female rising or falling in Belgium?
Over the last ten years it is up 14.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Belgium data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — Value — Female — All age ranges or no breakdown by age — Urban. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — Value — Female in Belgium. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/completion-rate-lower-secondary-education-urban-value-female-all-age-ranges-or-no/belgium/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/stat/completion-rate-lower-secondary-education-urban-value-female-all-age-ranges-or-no/belgium/">Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — Value — Female in Belgium</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Completion rate, lower secondary education, urban — Value — Female — All age ranges or no breakdown by age — Urban
Unit
%
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
76 places, 937 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed

The Suite of Gender Indicators presents a set of indicators relevant to agrifood systems that are disaggregated by sex, with the aim of highlighting gender differences across agrifood systems. The initial set of indicators is based on those used in FAO’s 2023 Status of Women in Agrifood Systems (SWAFS) report and on the recommendations of an expert consultation held in December 2023, and covers key dimensions including economic participation, governance, agency, social norms, assets and services, education, health, and nutrition. Indicator selection was informed by expert judgment and by the availability of data with sufficient geographic and temporal coverage to enable meaningful comparisons across regions and over time. While most indicators are produced and published by FAO and other international organizations, the objective of this domain is to provide a one-stop shop for sex-disaggregated data on agrifood systems.