East Timor vs Turkey: Wine as share alcohol consumption

East Timor
12.83
in 2019
Turkey
12.32
in 2019
East Timor rank
72nd
Turkey rank
73rd

Wine as share alcohol consumption over time

  • East Timor
  • Turkey
020406080200020092019

How they compare

East Timor currently reports 12.83 against 12.32 in Turkey, a difference of 0.51.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 20 shared years of data; in 2000 it was East Timor ahead.

East Timor ranks 72nd and Turkey ranks 73rd of 183 countries.

East Timor has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade East Timor Turkey Difference Ahead
2000s 23.97 4.26 19.71 East Timor
2010s 15.3 10 5.3 East Timor

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher wine as share alcohol consumption, East Timor or Turkey?
East Timor, at 12.83 against 12.32 in Turkey as of 2019.
What is the difference in wine as share alcohol consumption between East Timor and Turkey?
0.51, with East Timor ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for East Timor and Turkey?
20 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2019.
How do East Timor and Turkey rank globally for wine as share alcohol consumption?
East Timor ranks 72nd and Turkey ranks 73rd of 183 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Wine as share alcohol consumption. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

East Timor vs Turkey: Wine as share alcohol consumption. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/wine-as-share-alcohol-consumption/timor-leste/turkiye/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/wine-as-share-alcohol-consumption/timor-leste/turkiye/">East Timor vs Turkey: Wine as share alcohol consumption</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Wine as share alcohol consumption
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
185 places, 3,678 data points, 2000–2019
Last refreshed