New Zealand vs Syria: Where China ranks among a country’s import partners, gaps filled
New Zealand
1 rank
in 2024
Syria
1 rank
in 2024
New Zealand rank
127th
Syria rank
127th
Where China ranks among a country’s import partners, gaps filled over time
- New Zealand
- Syria
How they compare
New Zealand currently reports 1 rank against 1 rank in Syria, a difference of 0 rank.
The two have swapped places 6 times across 69 shared years of data; in 1950 it was Syria ahead.
New Zealand ranks 127th and Syria ranks 127th of 206 countries.
Across the 8 decades both report, New Zealand averaged higher in 3 and Syria in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | New Zealand | Syria | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 22 rank | 31.15 rank | 9.15 rank | Syria |
| 1960s | 23.5 rank | 18 rank | 5.5 rank | New Zealand |
| 1970s | 19.1 rank | 11.4 rank | 7.7 rank | New Zealand |
| 1980s | 16.6 rank | 20.1 rank | 3.5 rank | Syria |
| 1990s | 7.2 rank | 10 rank | 2.8 rank | Syria |
| 2000s | 3.2 rank | 3.1 rank | 0.1 rank | New Zealand |
| 2010s | 1.1 rank | 2.3 rank | 1.2 rank | Syria |
| 2020s | 1 rank | 1 rank | 0 rank | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher where china ranks among a country’s import partners, gaps filled, New Zealand or Syria?
- New Zealand, at 1 rank against 1 rank in Syria as of 2024.
- What is the difference in where china ranks among a country’s import partners, gaps filled between New Zealand and Syria?
- 0 rank, with New Zealand ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for New Zealand and Syria?
- 69 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2024.
- How do New Zealand and Syria rank globally for where china ranks among a country’s import partners, gaps filled?
- New Zealand ranks 127th and Syria ranks 127th of 206 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Where China ranks among a country’s import partners, gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Where China ranks among a country’s import partners with 242 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.