Austria vs New Zealand: Value of imported goods and services, annual growth rate
Austria
1.72 % change on previous year
in 2025
New Zealand
1.48 % change on previous year
in 2024
Austria rank
122nd
New Zealand rank
125th
Value of imported goods and services, annual growth rate over time
- Austria
- New Zealand
How they compare
Austria currently reports 1.72 % change on previous year against 1.48 % change on previous year in New Zealand, a difference of 0.24 % change on previous year.
That makes Austria's figure about 1.2 times New Zealand's.
The two have swapped places 29 times across 54 shared years of data; in 1971 it was Austria ahead.
Austria ranks 122nd and New Zealand ranks 125th of 170 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Austria averaged higher in 1 and New Zealand in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Austria | New Zealand | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 7.26 % change on previous year | 3.81 % change on previous year | 3.45 % change on previous year | Austria |
| 1980s | 3.77 % change on previous year | 4.45 % change on previous year | 0.6767 % change on previous year | New Zealand |
| 1990s | 4.72 % change on previous year | 5.24 % change on previous year | 0.5141 % change on previous year | New Zealand |
| 2000s | 3.32 % change on previous year | 4.05 % change on previous year | 0.7347 % change on previous year | New Zealand |
| 2010s | 4.27 % change on previous year | 5.46 % change on previous year | 1.19 % change on previous year | New Zealand |
| 2020s | 0.9136 % change on previous year | 1.25 % change on previous year | 0.3396 % change on previous year | New Zealand |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher value of imported goods and services, annual growth rate, Austria or New Zealand?
- Austria, at 1.72 % change on previous year against 1.48 % change on previous year in New Zealand as of 2025.
- What is the difference in value of imported goods and services, annual growth rate between Austria and New Zealand?
- 0.24 % change on previous year, with Austria ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Austria and New Zealand?
- 54 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2024.
- How do Austria and New Zealand rank globally for value of imported goods and services, annual growth rate?
- Austria ranks 122nd and New Zealand ranks 125th of 170 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Value of imported goods and services, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Value of imported goods and services. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.