East Timor vs Yemen: Value Added (Total Manufacturing) — Value US$, annual growth rate
East Timor
-17.37 % change on previous year
in 2023
Yemen
-20.12 % change on previous year
in 2023
East Timor rank
226th
Yemen rank
229th
Value Added (Total Manufacturing) — Value US$, annual growth rate over time
- East Timor
- Yemen
How they compare
East Timor currently reports -17.37 % change on previous year against -20.12 % change on previous year in Yemen, a difference of 2.75 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 13 times across 33 shared years of data; in 1991 it was Yemen ahead.
East Timor ranks 226th and Yemen ranks 229th of 236 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, East Timor averaged higher in 3 and Yemen in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | East Timor | Yemen | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 7.8 % change on previous year | 6.92 % change on previous year | 0.8828 % change on previous year | East Timor |
| 2000s | 3.71 % change on previous year | 17.59 % change on previous year | 13.88 % change on previous year | Yemen |
| 2010s | 15.2 % change on previous year | -2.35 % change on previous year | 17.55 % change on previous year | East Timor |
| 2020s | 1.47 % change on previous year | -7.57 % change on previous year | 9.04 % change on previous year | East Timor |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher value added (total manufacturing) — value us$, annual growth rate, East Timor or Yemen?
- East Timor, at -17.37 % change on previous year against -20.12 % change on previous year in Yemen as of 2023.
- What is the difference in value added (total manufacturing) — value us$, annual growth rate between East Timor and Yemen?
- 2.75 % change on previous year, with East Timor ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for East Timor and Yemen?
- 33 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2023.
- How do East Timor and Yemen rank globally for value added (total manufacturing) — value us$, annual growth rate?
- East Timor ranks 226th and Yemen ranks 229th of 236 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Value Added (Total Manufacturing) — Value US$, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Value Added (Total Manufacturing) — Value US$. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.