China, mainland vs Myanmar: Value Added (Total Manufacturing) — Value US$, annual growth rate
China, mainland
-3.87 % change on previous year
in 2023
Myanmar
-3.92 % change on previous year
in 2023
China, mainland rank
194th
Myanmar rank
196th
Value Added (Total Manufacturing) — Value US$, annual growth rate over time
- China, mainland
- Myanmar
How they compare
China, mainland currently reports -3.87 % change on previous year against -3.92 % change on previous year in Myanmar, a difference of 0.05 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 5 times across 19 shared years of data; in 2005 it was Myanmar ahead.
China, mainland ranks 194th and Myanmar ranks 196th of 236 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, China, mainland averaged higher in 1 and Myanmar in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | China, mainland | Myanmar | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 21.08 % change on previous year | 38.54 % change on previous year | 17.46 % change on previous year | Myanmar |
| 2010s | 9.33 % change on previous year | 12.48 % change on previous year | 3.15 % change on previous year | Myanmar |
| 2020s | 6.44 % change on previous year | -0.456 % change on previous year | 6.9 % change on previous year | China, mainland |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher value added (total manufacturing) — value us$, annual growth rate, China, mainland or Myanmar?
- China, mainland, at -3.87 % change on previous year against -3.92 % change on previous year in Myanmar as of 2023.
- What is the difference in value added (total manufacturing) — value us$, annual growth rate between China, mainland and Myanmar?
- 0.05 % change on previous year, with China, mainland ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for China, mainland and Myanmar?
- 19 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2023.
- How do China, mainland and Myanmar rank globally for value added (total manufacturing) — value us$, annual growth rate?
- China, mainland ranks 194th and Myanmar ranks 196th of 236 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Value Added (Total Manufacturing) — Value US$, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Value Added (Total Manufacturing) — Value US$. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.