New Zealand vs Saudi Arabia: Value Added (Total Manufacturing) — Value US$, 2015 prices, annual
New Zealand
-3.79 % change on previous year
in 2023
Saudi Arabia
-3.46 % change on previous year
in 2023
New Zealand rank
198th
Saudi Arabia rank
195th
Value Added (Total Manufacturing) — Value US$, 2015 prices, annual over time
- New Zealand
- Saudi Arabia
How they compare
Saudi Arabia currently reports -3.46 % change on previous year against -3.79 % change on previous year in New Zealand, a difference of 0.33 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 15 times across 53 shared years of data; in 1971 it was New Zealand ahead.
New Zealand ranks 198th and Saudi Arabia ranks 195th of 236 countries.
Saudi Arabia has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | New Zealand | Saudi Arabia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 2.9 % change on previous year | 6 % change on previous year | 3.1 % change on previous year | Saudi Arabia |
| 1980s | 0.7685 % change on previous year | 5.49 % change on previous year | 4.72 % change on previous year | Saudi Arabia |
| 1990s | 1.42 % change on previous year | 4.92 % change on previous year | 3.51 % change on previous year | Saudi Arabia |
| 2000s | 0.3665 % change on previous year | 7.01 % change on previous year | 6.64 % change on previous year | Saudi Arabia |
| 2010s | 1.44 % change on previous year | 4.95 % change on previous year | 3.5 % change on previous year | Saudi Arabia |
| 2020s | -2.1 % change on previous year | 1.15 % change on previous year | 3.25 % change on previous year | Saudi Arabia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher value added (total manufacturing) — value us$, 2015 prices, annual, New Zealand or Saudi Arabia?
- Saudi Arabia, at -3.46 % change on previous year against -3.79 % change on previous year in New Zealand as of 2023.
- What is the difference in value added (total manufacturing) — value us$, 2015 prices, annual between New Zealand and Saudi Arabia?
- 0.33 % change on previous year, with Saudi Arabia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for New Zealand and Saudi Arabia?
- 53 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2023.
- How do New Zealand and Saudi Arabia rank globally for value added (total manufacturing) — value us$, 2015 prices, annual?
- New Zealand ranks 198th and Saudi Arabia ranks 195th of 236 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Value Added (Total Manufacturing) — Value US$, 2015 prices, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Value Added (Total Manufacturing) — Value US$, 2015 prices. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.