Bahrain vs North Macedonia: Total reserves minus gold

Bahrain
4.61 billion current US$
in 2025
North Macedonia
4.84 billion current US$
in 2025
Bahrain rank
106th
North Macedonia rank
105th

Total reserves minus gold over time

  • Bahrain
  • North Macedonia
02.0B4.0B6.0B196519952025

How they compare

North Macedonia currently reports 4.84 billion current US$ against 4.61 billion current US$ in Bahrain, a difference of 221.33 million current US$.

The two have swapped places 7 times across 33 shared years of data; in 1993 it was Bahrain ahead.

Bahrain ranks 106th and North Macedonia ranks 105th of 181 countries.

Bahrain has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Bahrain North Macedonia Difference Ahead
1990s 1.26 billion current US$ 249.10 million current US$ 1.01 billion current US$ Bahrain
2000s 2.55 billion current US$ 1.27 billion current US$ 1.27 billion current US$ Bahrain
2010s 4.05 billion current US$ 2.56 billion current US$ 1.49 billion current US$ Bahrain
2020s 4.24 billion current US$ 4.20 billion current US$ 37.19 million current US$ Bahrain

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher total reserves minus gold, Bahrain or North Macedonia?
North Macedonia, at 4.84 billion current US$ against 4.61 billion current US$ in Bahrain as of 2025.
What is the difference in total reserves minus gold between Bahrain and North Macedonia?
221.33 million current US$, with North Macedonia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Bahrain and North Macedonia?
33 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2025.
How do Bahrain and North Macedonia rank globally for total reserves minus gold?
Bahrain ranks 106th and North Macedonia ranks 105th of 181 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Financial Statistics database, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Total reserves minus gold (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Bahrain vs North Macedonia: Total reserves minus gold. Statizoid, drawing on International Financial Statistics database, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/total-reserves-minus-gold-current-us/bahrain/north-macedonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/total-reserves-minus-gold-current-us/bahrain/north-macedonia/">Bahrain vs North Macedonia: Total reserves minus gold</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total reserves minus gold (current US$)
Unit
current US$
Source
International Financial Statistics database, International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
182 places, 9,490 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

This series includes external assets (excluding monetary gold) that are readily available to and controlled by monetary authorities for meeting balance of payments financing needs, for intervention in exchange markets to affect the currency exchange rate, and for other related purposes (such as maintaining confidence in the currency and the economy, and serving as a basis for foreign borrowing). Reserve assets must be denominated and settled in foreign currency. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This indicator is expressed in United States dollars.