Papua New Guinea vs Suriname: Total reserves (includes gold, current US$), per square kilometre
Papua New Guinea
8,615 includes gold, current US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Suriname
8,387 includes gold, current US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Papua New Guinea rank
147th
Suriname rank
150th
Total reserves (includes gold, current US$), per square kilometre over time
- Papua New Guinea
- Suriname
How they compare
Papua New Guinea currently reports 8,615 includes gold, current US$ per square kilometre against 8,387 includes gold, current US$ per square kilometre in Suriname, a difference of 228 includes gold, current US$ per square kilometre.
The two have swapped places 7 times across 51 shared years of data; in 1973 it was Suriname ahead.
Papua New Guinea ranks 147th and Suriname ranks 150th of 180 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Papua New Guinea averaged higher in 5 and Suriname in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Papua New Guinea | Suriname | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 592.27 includes gold, current US$ per square kilometre | 774.8 includes gold, current US$ per square kilometre | 182.53 includes gold, current US$ per square kilometre | Suriname |
| 1980s | 991.06 includes gold, current US$ per square kilometre | 599.09 includes gold, current US$ per square kilometre | 391.97 includes gold, current US$ per square kilometre | Papua New Guinea |
| 1990s | 664.16 includes gold, current US$ per square kilometre | 578.92 includes gold, current US$ per square kilometre | 85.24 includes gold, current US$ per square kilometre | Papua New Guinea |
| 2000s | 2,474 includes gold, current US$ per square kilometre | 1,703 includes gold, current US$ per square kilometre | 770.49 includes gold, current US$ per square kilometre | Papua New Guinea |
| 2010s | 5,821 includes gold, current US$ per square kilometre | 3,916 includes gold, current US$ per square kilometre | 1,906 includes gold, current US$ per square kilometre | Papua New Guinea |
| 2020s | 7,624 includes gold, current US$ per square kilometre | 6,414 includes gold, current US$ per square kilometre | 1,210 includes gold, current US$ per square kilometre | Papua New Guinea |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher total reserves (includes gold, current us$), per square kilometre, Papua New Guinea or Suriname?
- Papua New Guinea, at 8,615 includes gold, current US$ per square kilometre against 8,387 includes gold, current US$ per square kilometre in Suriname as of 2023.
- What is the difference in total reserves (includes gold, current us$), per square kilometre between Papua New Guinea and Suriname?
- 228 includes gold, current US$ per square kilometre, with Papua New Guinea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Papua New Guinea and Suriname?
- 51 years are reported by both, from 1973 to 2023.
- How do Papua New Guinea and Suriname rank globally for total reserves (includes gold, current us$), per square kilometre?
- Papua New Guinea ranks 147th and Suriname ranks 150th of 180 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Total reserves (includes gold, current US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Total reserves (includes gold, current US$) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.