Cayman Islands vs Malta: Total FDI outflows — Value US$, 2015 prices

Cayman Islands
17,499 million USD
in 2023
Malta
17,172 million USD
in 2023
Cayman Islands rank
16th
Malta rank
17th

Total FDI outflows — Value US$, 2015 prices over time

  • Cayman Islands
  • Malta
020.0k40.0k60.0k80.0k199020062023

How they compare

Cayman Islands currently reports 17,499 million USD against 17,172 million USD in Malta, a difference of 327 million USD.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 31 shared years of data; in 1993 it was Cayman Islands ahead.

Cayman Islands ranks 16th and Malta ranks 17th of 167 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Cayman Islands averaged higher in 3 and Malta in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cayman Islands Malta Difference Ahead
1990s 2,513 million USD 40.41 million USD 2,473 million USD Cayman Islands
2000s 5,843 million USD -534.8 million USD 6,378 million USD Cayman Islands
2010s 24,747 million USD -1,322 million USD 26,069 million USD Cayman Islands
2020s 15,489 million USD 16,517 million USD 1,027 million USD Malta

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher total fdi outflows — value us$, 2015 prices, Cayman Islands or Malta?
Cayman Islands, at 17,499 million USD against 17,172 million USD in Malta as of 2023.
What is the difference in total fdi outflows — value us$, 2015 prices between Cayman Islands and Malta?
327 million USD, with Cayman Islands ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cayman Islands and Malta?
31 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2023.
How do Cayman Islands and Malta rank globally for total fdi outflows — value us$, 2015 prices?
Cayman Islands ranks 16th and Malta ranks 17th of 167 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Total FDI outflows — Value US$, 2015 prices. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cayman Islands vs Malta: Total FDI outflows — Value US$, 2015 prices. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/total-fdi-outflows-value-us-2015-prices/cayman-islands/malta/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/total-fdi-outflows-value-us-2015-prices/cayman-islands/malta/">Cayman Islands vs Malta: Total FDI outflows — Value US$, 2015 prices</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total FDI outflows — Value US$, 2015 prices
Unit
million USD
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
213 places, 6,043 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

FDI is an investment which aims to acquire a lasting management influence (10 percent or more of the voting stock) in an enterprise operating in a foreign economy. FDI may be undertaken by individuals, as well as business entities. The foreign direct investor most often is aiming to gain access to natural resources, to markets, to labour supply, to technology, to ensure security of supplies or to control the quality of a certain product. FDI can be decomposed into two types of investments: mergers and acquisitions (MA) and greenfield investments. The latter type results in the creation of new entities and the setting up of offices, buildings, plants or factories from scratch in a foreign economy. FDI is the sum of equity capital, reinvested earnings and other FDI capital. Equity capital comprises equity in branches, all shares in subsidiaries and associates (except non-participating, preferred shares that are treated as debt securities and are included under other FDI capital) and other contributions such as the provision of machinery. Reinvested earnings consist of the direct investor's share (in proportion to equity participation) of earnings not distributed by the direct investment enterprise. Other FDI capital (loans) includes the borrowing and lending of funds, including debt securities and trade credits between direct investors and direct investment enterprises. FDI inflows and outflows are important for tracking the direct investment conditions each year. Outward Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) flows record the value of cross-border direct investment transactions from the reporting economy during a year. It represents transactions affecting the investment in enterprises resident abroad. Whereas, Inward Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) flows record the value of cross-border direct investment transactions received by the reporting economy during a year. It represents transactions affecting the investment in enterprises of a specific industry resident in the reporting economy.