Antigua and Barbuda vs Macau, China: Technical cooperation grants

Antigua and Barbuda
527,298 BoP, current US$
in 2021
Macau, China
320,000 BoP, current US$
in 1999
Antigua and Barbuda rank
173rd
Macau, China rank
174th

Technical cooperation grants over time

  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Macau, China
01.0M2.0M3.0M4.0M196319922021

How they compare

Antigua and Barbuda currently reports 527,298 BoP, current US$ against 320,000 BoP, current US$ in Macau, China, a difference of 207,298 BoP, current US$.

That makes Antigua and Barbuda's figure about 1.6 times Macau, China's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 23 shared years of data; in 1974 it was Antigua and Barbuda ahead.

Antigua and Barbuda ranks 173rd and Macau, China ranks 174th of 180 countries.

Antigua and Barbuda has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Antigua and Barbuda Macau, China Difference Ahead
1970s 770,000 BoP, current US$ 23,333 BoP, current US$ 746,667 BoP, current US$ Antigua and Barbuda
1980s 1.07 million BoP, current US$ 771,000 BoP, current US$ 304,000 BoP, current US$ Antigua and Barbuda
1990s 1.70 million BoP, current US$ 201,000 BoP, current US$ 1.50 million BoP, current US$ Antigua and Barbuda

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher technical cooperation grants, Antigua and Barbuda or Macau, China?
Antigua and Barbuda, at 527,298 BoP, current US$ against 320,000 BoP, current US$ in Macau, China as of 2021.
What is the difference in technical cooperation grants between Antigua and Barbuda and Macau, China?
207,298 BoP, current US$, with Antigua and Barbuda ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Antigua and Barbuda and Macau, China?
23 years are reported by both, from 1974 to 1999.
How do Antigua and Barbuda and Macau, China rank globally for technical cooperation grants?
Antigua and Barbuda ranks 173rd and Macau, China ranks 174th of 180 countries.
Where does this data come from?
DAC2A: Aid (ODA) disbursements to countries and regions, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), published as Technical cooperation grants (BoP, current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Antigua and Barbuda vs Macau, China: Technical cooperation grants. Statizoid, drawing on DAC2A: Aid (ODA) disbursements to countries and regions, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD). Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/technical-cooperation-grants-bop-current-us/antigua-and-barbuda/macao-sar-china/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/technical-cooperation-grants-bop-current-us/antigua-and-barbuda/macao-sar-china/">Antigua and Barbuda vs Macau, China: Technical cooperation grants</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Technical cooperation grants (BoP, current US$)
Unit
BoP, current US$
Source
DAC2A: Aid (ODA) disbursements to countries and regions, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
181 places, 8,957 data points, 1960–2023
Last refreshed

Technical cooperation grants include free-standing technical cooperation grants, which are intended to finance the transfer of technical and managerial skills or of technology for the purpose of building up general national capacity without reference to any specific investment projects; and investment-related technical cooperation grants, which are provided to strengthen the capacity to execute specific investment projects. Data are in current U.S. dollars.