Denmark vs South Africa: Taxes less subsidies on products (constant LCU), annual growth rate
Denmark
1.21 % change on previous year
in 2025
South Africa
1.14 % change on previous year
in 2025
Denmark rank
145th
South Africa rank
148th
Taxes less subsidies on products (constant LCU), annual growth rate over time
- Denmark
- South Africa
How they compare
Denmark currently reports 1.21 % change on previous year against 1.14 % change on previous year in South Africa, a difference of 0.07 % change on previous year.
That makes Denmark's figure about 1.1 times South Africa's.
The two have swapped places 21 times across 59 shared years of data; in 1967 it was South Africa ahead.
Denmark ranks 145th and South Africa ranks 148th of 188 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Denmark averaged higher in 4 and South Africa in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Denmark | South Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 14.27 % change on previous year | 5.51 % change on previous year | 8.76 % change on previous year | Denmark |
| 1970s | 4.11 % change on previous year | 3.65 % change on previous year | 0.458 % change on previous year | Denmark |
| 1980s | 1.54 % change on previous year | 3.75 % change on previous year | 2.21 % change on previous year | South Africa |
| 1990s | 2.99 % change on previous year | 1.9 % change on previous year | 1.1 % change on previous year | Denmark |
| 2000s | 1.07 % change on previous year | 2.93 % change on previous year | 1.86 % change on previous year | South Africa |
| 2010s | 2.03 % change on previous year | 1.87 % change on previous year | 0.1555 % change on previous year | Denmark |
| 2020s | -0.4457 % change on previous year | 0.5499 % change on previous year | 0.9956 % change on previous year | South Africa |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher taxes less subsidies on products (constant lcu), annual growth rate, Denmark or South Africa?
- Denmark, at 1.21 % change on previous year against 1.14 % change on previous year in South Africa as of 2025.
- What is the difference in taxes less subsidies on products (constant lcu), annual growth rate between Denmark and South Africa?
- 0.07 % change on previous year, with Denmark ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Denmark and South Africa?
- 59 years are reported by both, from 1967 to 2025.
- How do Denmark and South Africa rank globally for taxes less subsidies on products (constant lcu), annual growth rate?
- Denmark ranks 145th and South Africa ranks 148th of 188 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Taxes less subsidies on products (constant LCU), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Taxes less subsidies on products (constant LCU). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.