Bahrain vs Equatorial Guinea: Spirits consumption per person

Bahrain
0.8336 Litres of pure alcohol per person per year
in 2022
Equatorial Guinea
0.8815 Litres of pure alcohol per person per year
in 2022
Bahrain rank
103rd
Equatorial Guinea rank
100th

Spirits consumption per person over time

  • Bahrain
  • Equatorial Guinea
012345197019962022

How they compare

Equatorial Guinea currently reports 0.8815 Litres of pure alcohol per person per year against 0.8336 Litres of pure alcohol per person per year in Bahrain, a difference of 0.0479 Litres of pure alcohol per person per year.

That makes Equatorial Guinea's figure about 1.1 times Bahrain's.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 40 shared years of data; in 1983 it was Bahrain ahead.

Bahrain ranks 103rd and Equatorial Guinea ranks 100th of 187 countries.

Across the 5 decades both report, Bahrain averaged higher in 2 and Equatorial Guinea in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Bahrain Equatorial Guinea Difference Ahead
1980s 3.72 Litres of pure alcohol per person per year 0 Litres of pure alcohol per person per year 3.72 Litres of pure alcohol per person per year Bahrain
1990s 3.12 Litres of pure alcohol per person per year 0 Litres of pure alcohol per person per year 3.12 Litres of pure alcohol per person per year Bahrain
2000s 1.39 Litres of pure alcohol per person per year 2.79 Litres of pure alcohol per person per year 1.39 Litres of pure alcohol per person per year Equatorial Guinea
2010s 1.04 Litres of pure alcohol per person per year 1.18 Litres of pure alcohol per person per year 0.1421 Litres of pure alcohol per person per year Equatorial Guinea
2020s 0.7579 Litres of pure alcohol per person per year 0.9517 Litres of pure alcohol per person per year 0.1937 Litres of pure alcohol per person per year Equatorial Guinea

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher spirits consumption per person, Bahrain or Equatorial Guinea?
Equatorial Guinea, at 0.8815 Litres of pure alcohol per person per year against 0.8336 Litres of pure alcohol per person per year in Bahrain as of 2022.
What is the difference in spirits consumption per person between Bahrain and Equatorial Guinea?
0.0479 Litres of pure alcohol per person per year, with Equatorial Guinea ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Bahrain and Equatorial Guinea?
40 years are reported by both, from 1983 to 2022.
How do Bahrain and Equatorial Guinea rank globally for spirits consumption per person?
Bahrain ranks 103rd and Equatorial Guinea ranks 100th of 187 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Health Organization – Global Health Observatory (2026) – with minor processing by Our World in Data, published as Spirits consumption per person. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Bahrain vs Equatorial Guinea: Spirits consumption per person. Statizoid, drawing on World Health Organization – Global Health Observatory (2026) – with minor processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/spirits-consumption-per-person/bahrain/equatorial-guinea/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/spirits-consumption-per-person/bahrain/equatorial-guinea/">Bahrain vs Equatorial Guinea: Spirits consumption per person</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Spirits consumption per person
Unit
Litres of pure alcohol per person per year
Source
World Health Organization – Global Health Observatory (2026) – with minor processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
187 places, 10,599 data points, 1960–2022
Last refreshed

Spirit consumption per person, measured in liters of pure alcohol per year. Spirits are distilled alcoholic drinks and include gin, rum, whisky, tequila and vodka.