IBRD only vs India: Services, value added

IBRD only
25.22 trillion current US$
in 2025
India
1.95 trillion current US$
in 2025
IBRD only rank
6th
India rank
7th

Services, value added over time

  • IBRD only
  • India
010.0T20.0T30.0T196019922025

How they compare

IBRD only currently reports 25.22 trillion current US$ against 1.95 trillion current US$ in India, a difference of 23.26 trillion current US$.

That makes IBRD only's figure about 12.9 times India's.

Across all 61 years both countries report, IBRD only has been ahead every year.

IBRD only ranks 6th and India ranks 7th of 47 groups.

IBRD only has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade IBRD only India Difference Ahead
1960s 234.89 billion current US$ 18.99 billion current US$ 215.90 billion current US$ IBRD only
1970s 537.70 billion current US$ 34.88 billion current US$ 502.82 billion current US$ IBRD only
1980s 1.13 trillion current US$ 84.90 billion current US$ 1.05 trillion current US$ IBRD only
1990s 2.31 trillion current US$ 136.91 billion current US$ 2.18 trillion current US$ IBRD only
2000s 5.19 trillion current US$ 370.90 billion current US$ 4.82 trillion current US$ IBRD only
2010s 14.53 trillion current US$ 1.04 trillion current US$ 13.49 trillion current US$ IBRD only
2020s 21.59 trillion current US$ 1.63 trillion current US$ 19.96 trillion current US$ IBRD only

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher services, value added, IBRD only or India?
IBRD only, at 25.22 trillion current US$ against 1.95 trillion current US$ in India as of 2025.
What is the difference in services, value added between IBRD only and India?
23.26 trillion current US$, with IBRD only ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for IBRD only and India?
61 years are reported by both, from 1965 to 2025.
How do IBRD only and India rank globally for services, value added?
IBRD only ranks 6th and India ranks 7th of 47 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs), published as Services, value added (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

IBRD only vs India: Services, value added. Statizoid, drawing on Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/services-value-added-current-us/ibrd-only/india/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/services-value-added-current-us/ibrd-only/india/">IBRD only vs India: Services, value added</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Services, value added (current US$)
Unit
current US$
Source
Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
254 places, 10,774 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Services industries correspond to ISIC (Rev. 4) divisions 45-99 and includes wholesale and retail trade, repair of motor vehicles, hotels and restaurants, transport, storage and communication, financial intermediation, real estate, renting and business activities, public administration and defence, compulsory social security, education, health and social work, other community, social and personal service activities, private households with employed persons, and extra-territorial organizations and bodies. Value added is the contribution to the economy by a producer or an industry or an institutional sector, which is estimated by the total value of output produced and deducting the total value of intermediate consumption of goods and services used to produce that output. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This indicator is expressed in United States dollars.