IDA total vs Norway: Service exports
IDA total
135.33 billion BoP, current US$
in 2024
Norway
63.45 billion BoP, current US$
in 2025
IDA total rank
28th
Norway rank
29th
Service exports over time
- IDA total
- Norway
How they compare
IDA total currently reports 135.33 billion BoP, current US$ against 63.45 billion BoP, current US$ in Norway, a difference of 71.88 billion BoP, current US$.
That makes IDA total's figure about 2.1 times Norway's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 48 shared years of data; in 1977 it was Norway ahead.
IDA total ranks 28th and Norway ranks 29th of 43 groups.
Across the 6 decades both report, IDA total averaged higher in 4 and Norway in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | IDA total | Norway | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 4.71 billion BoP, current US$ | 5.91 billion BoP, current US$ | 1.20 billion BoP, current US$ | Norway |
| 1980s | 7.18 billion BoP, current US$ | 8.41 billion BoP, current US$ | 1.23 billion BoP, current US$ | Norway |
| 1990s | 14.77 billion BoP, current US$ | 14.05 billion BoP, current US$ | 715.53 million BoP, current US$ | IDA total |
| 2000s | 32.26 billion BoP, current US$ | 28.14 billion BoP, current US$ | 4.12 billion BoP, current US$ | IDA total |
| 2010s | 81.21 billion BoP, current US$ | 43.68 billion BoP, current US$ | 37.53 billion BoP, current US$ | IDA total |
| 2020s | 104.11 billion BoP, current US$ | 48.22 billion BoP, current US$ | 55.89 billion BoP, current US$ | IDA total |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher service exports, IDA total or Norway?
- IDA total, at 135.33 billion BoP, current US$ against 63.45 billion BoP, current US$ in Norway as of 2024.
- What is the difference in service exports between IDA total and Norway?
- 71.88 billion BoP, current US$, with IDA total ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for IDA total and Norway?
- 48 years are reported by both, from 1977 to 2024.
- How do IDA total and Norway rank globally for service exports?
- IDA total ranks 28th and Norway ranks 29th of 43 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Balance of Payments Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Service exports (BoP, current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Exports of services are services provided by residents to non-residents. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This indicator is expressed in United States dollars.