Belgium vs Upper middle income: Service exports
Service exports over time
- Belgium
- Upper middle income
How they compare
Upper middle income currently reports 1.18 trillion BoP, current US$ against 159.87 billion BoP, current US$ in Belgium, a difference of 1.02 trillion BoP, current US$.
That makes Upper middle income's figure about 7.4 times Belgium's.
Across all 24 years both countries report, Upper middle income has been ahead every year.
Belgium ranks 16th and Upper middle income ranks 13th of 199 countries.
Upper middle income has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Belgium | Upper middle income | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 65.09 billion BoP, current US$ | 327.13 billion BoP, current US$ | 262.04 billion BoP, current US$ | Upper middle income |
| 2010s | 113.33 billion BoP, current US$ | 661.28 billion BoP, current US$ | 547.95 billion BoP, current US$ | Upper middle income |
| 2020s | 141.38 billion BoP, current US$ | 881.08 billion BoP, current US$ | 739.70 billion BoP, current US$ | Upper middle income |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher service exports, Belgium or Upper middle income?
- Upper middle income, at 1.18 trillion BoP, current US$ against 159.87 billion BoP, current US$ in Belgium as of 2025.
- What is the difference in service exports between Belgium and Upper middle income?
- 1.02 trillion BoP, current US$, with Upper middle income ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Belgium and Upper middle income?
- 24 years are reported by both, from 2002 to 2025.
- How do Belgium and Upper middle income rank globally for service exports?
- Belgium ranks 16th and Upper middle income ranks 13th of 199 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Balance of Payments Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Service exports (BoP, current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Exports of services are services provided by residents to non-residents. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This indicator is expressed in United States dollars.