French Polynesia vs Latin America & Caribbean: Secondary income receipts (BoP, current US$), per capita
Secondary income receipts (BoP, current US$), per capita over time
- French Polynesia
- Latin America & Caribbean
How they compare
French Polynesia currently reports 2,709 BoP, current US$ per person against 304.95 BoP, current US$ per person in Latin America & Caribbean, a difference of 2,404 BoP, current US$ per person.
That makes French Polynesia's figure about 8.9 times Latin America & Caribbean's.
Across all 15 years both countries report, French Polynesia has been ahead every year.
French Polynesia ranks 11th and Latin America & Caribbean ranks 12th of 199 countries.
French Polynesia has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | French Polynesia | Latin America & Caribbean | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 3,284 BoP, current US$ per person | 104.67 BoP, current US$ per person | 3,179 BoP, current US$ per person | French Polynesia |
| 2010s | 3,422 BoP, current US$ per person | 134.39 BoP, current US$ per person | 3,287 BoP, current US$ per person | French Polynesia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher secondary income receipts (bop, current us$), per capita, French Polynesia or Latin America & Caribbean?
- French Polynesia, at 2,709 BoP, current US$ per person against 304.95 BoP, current US$ per person in Latin America & Caribbean as of 2016.
- What is the difference in secondary income receipts (bop, current us$), per capita between French Polynesia and Latin America & Caribbean?
- 2,404 BoP, current US$ per person, with French Polynesia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for French Polynesia and Latin America & Caribbean?
- 15 years are reported by both, from 2002 to 2016.
- How do French Polynesia and Latin America & Caribbean rank globally for secondary income receipts (bop, current us$), per capita?
- French Polynesia ranks 11th and Latin America & Caribbean ranks 12th of 199 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Secondary income receipts (BoP, current US$), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Secondary income receipts (BoP, current US$) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.