Guinea-Bissau vs Montenegro: SDRs holdings, SDR

Guinea-Bissau
65.82 million
in 2025
Montenegro
69.14 million
in 2025
Guinea-Bissau rank
124th
Montenegro rank
123rd

SDRs holdings, SDR over time

  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Montenegro
020.0M40.0M60.0M80.0M194519852025

How they compare

Montenegro currently reports 69.14 million against 65.82 million in Guinea-Bissau, a difference of 3.32 million.

That makes Montenegro's figure about 1.1 times Guinea-Bissau's.

The two have swapped places 12 times across 59 shared years of data; in 1959 it was Montenegro ahead.

Guinea-Bissau ranks 124th and Montenegro ranks 123rd of 194 countries.

Across the 8 decades both report, Guinea-Bissau averaged higher in 3 and Montenegro in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Guinea-Bissau Montenegro Difference Ahead
1950s 0 0 0
1960s 0 0 0
1970s 9,000 0 9,000 Guinea-Bissau
1980s 23,000 0 23,000 Guinea-Bissau
1990s 8,864 0 8,864 Guinea-Bissau
2000s 3.99 million 8.85 million 4.86 million Montenegro
2010s 14.30 million 23.03 million 8.72 million Montenegro
2020s 52.53 million 62.82 million 10.29 million Montenegro

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher sdrs holdings, sdr, Guinea-Bissau or Montenegro?
Montenegro, at 69.14 million against 65.82 million in Guinea-Bissau as of 2025.
What is the difference in sdrs holdings, sdr between Guinea-Bissau and Montenegro?
3.32 million, with Montenegro ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Guinea-Bissau and Montenegro?
59 years are reported by both, from 1959 to 2025.
How do Guinea-Bissau and Montenegro rank globally for sdrs holdings, sdr?
Guinea-Bissau ranks 124th and Montenegro ranks 123rd of 194 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Monetary Fund, published as SDRs holdings, SDR. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Guinea-Bissau vs Montenegro: SDRs holdings, SDR. Statizoid, drawing on International Monetary Fund. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/sdrs-holdings-sdr/guinea-bissau/montenegro/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/sdrs-holdings-sdr/guinea-bissau/montenegro/">Guinea-Bissau vs Montenegro: SDRs holdings, SDR</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
SDRs holdings, SDR
Source
International Monetary Fund
Licence
IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required)
Coverage
208 places, 16,254 data points, 1945–2025
Last refreshed

The Fund Accounts dataset provides information on IMF member countries' transactions with, and accounts with the Fund.