Chile vs Costa Rica: Real minimum wages at constant prices — Statutory minimum wages
Real minimum wages at constant prices — Statutory minimum wages over time
- Chile
- Costa Rica
How they compare
Costa Rica currently reports 9,479 US dollars, exchange rate converted against 6,551 US dollars, exchange rate converted in Chile, a difference of 2,928 US dollars, exchange rate converted.
That makes Costa Rica's figure about 1.4 times Chile's.
Across all 31 years both countries report, Costa Rica has been ahead every year.
Chile ranks 22nd and Costa Rica ranks 20th of 26 countries.
Costa Rica has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Chile | Costa Rica | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2,521 US dollars, exchange rate converted | 6,057 US dollars, exchange rate converted | 3,536 US dollars, exchange rate converted | Costa Rica |
| 2000s | 3,423 US dollars, exchange rate converted | 6,408 US dollars, exchange rate converted | 2,985 US dollars, exchange rate converted | Costa Rica |
| 2010s | 4,563 US dollars, exchange rate converted | 7,373 US dollars, exchange rate converted | 2,810 US dollars, exchange rate converted | Costa Rica |
| 2020s | 5,756 US dollars, exchange rate converted | 8,818 US dollars, exchange rate converted | 3,062 US dollars, exchange rate converted | Costa Rica |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher real minimum wages at constant prices — statutory minimum wages, Chile or Costa Rica?
- Costa Rica, at 9,479 US dollars, exchange rate converted against 6,551 US dollars, exchange rate converted in Chile as of 2025.
- What is the difference in real minimum wages at constant prices — statutory minimum wages between Chile and Costa Rica?
- 2,928 US dollars, exchange rate converted, with Costa Rica ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Chile and Costa Rica?
- 31 years are reported by both, from 1995 to 2025.
- How do Chile and Costa Rica rank globally for real minimum wages at constant prices — statutory minimum wages?
- Chile ranks 22nd and Costa Rica ranks 20th of 26 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, published as Real minimum wages at constant prices — Statutory minimum wages. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Real minimum wages are statutory minimum wages converted into a common hourly and annual pay period for the 30 OECD countries and two other non-member countries for which they are available. Real hourly and annual minimum wages are calculated first by deflating the series using the consumer price index taking 2024 as the base year then converted into common currency units 1) US dollars (USD) and 2) USD using Purchasing Power Parities (PPPs) for private consumption expenditures in 2024.