Congo, Democratic Republic of the vs Mozambique: Primary income receipts
Primary income receipts over time
- Congo, Democratic Republic of the
- Mozambique
How they compare
Mozambique currently reports 401.64 million BoP, current US$ against 399.87 million BoP, current US$ in Congo, Democratic Republic of the, a difference of 1.77 million BoP, current US$.
The two have swapped places 5 times across 20 shared years of data; in 2005 it was Mozambique ahead.
Congo, Democratic Republic of the ranks 122nd and Mozambique ranks 121st of 198 countries.
Mozambique has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Congo, Democratic Republic of the | Mozambique | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 19.40 million BoP, current US$ | 151.82 million BoP, current US$ | 132.42 million BoP, current US$ | Mozambique |
| 2010s | 80.61 million BoP, current US$ | 161.28 million BoP, current US$ | 80.67 million BoP, current US$ | Mozambique |
| 2020s | 256.68 million BoP, current US$ | 272.57 million BoP, current US$ | 15.89 million BoP, current US$ | Mozambique |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher primary income receipts, Congo, Democratic Republic of the or Mozambique?
- Mozambique, at 401.64 million BoP, current US$ against 399.87 million BoP, current US$ in Congo, Democratic Republic of the as of 2024.
- What is the difference in primary income receipts between Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Mozambique?
- 1.77 million BoP, current US$, with Mozambique ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Mozambique?
- 20 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2024.
- How do Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Mozambique rank globally for primary income receipts?
- Congo, Democratic Republic of the ranks 122nd and Mozambique ranks 121st of 198 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Balance of Payments Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Primary income receipts (BoP, current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Primary income receipts refer to employee compensation paid to resident workers working abroad and investment income (receipts on direct investment, portfolio investment, other investments, and receipts on reserve assets). This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This indicator is expressed in United States dollars.