Arab World vs Marshall Islands: Primary income receipts (BoP, current US$), per unit of GDP
Arab World
0.0452 BoP, current US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Marshall Islands
0.3853 BoP, current US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Arab World rank
13th
Marshall Islands rank
12th
Primary income receipts (BoP, current US$), per unit of GDP over time
- Arab World
- Marshall Islands
How they compare
Marshall Islands currently reports 0.3853 BoP, current US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.0452 BoP, current US$ per US$ of GDP in Arab World, a difference of 0.3401 BoP, current US$ per US$ of GDP.
That makes Marshall Islands's figure about 8.5 times Arab World's.
Across all 20 years both countries report, Marshall Islands has been ahead every year.
Arab World ranks 13th and Marshall Islands ranks 12th of 47 groups.
Marshall Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Arab World | Marshall Islands | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0.0306 BoP, current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.3731 BoP, current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.3425 BoP, current US$ per US$ of GDP | Marshall Islands |
| 2010s | 0.0236 BoP, current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.3465 BoP, current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.3229 BoP, current US$ per US$ of GDP | Marshall Islands |
| 2020s | 0.0343 BoP, current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.3626 BoP, current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.3283 BoP, current US$ per US$ of GDP | Marshall Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher primary income receipts (bop, current us$), per unit of gdp, Arab World or Marshall Islands?
- Marshall Islands, at 0.3853 BoP, current US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.0452 BoP, current US$ per US$ of GDP in Arab World as of 2024.
- What is the difference in primary income receipts (bop, current us$), per unit of gdp between Arab World and Marshall Islands?
- 0.3401 BoP, current US$ per US$ of GDP, with Marshall Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Arab World and Marshall Islands?
- 20 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2024.
- How do Arab World and Marshall Islands rank globally for primary income receipts (bop, current us$), per unit of gdp?
- Arab World ranks 13th and Marshall Islands ranks 12th of 47 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Primary income receipts (BoP, current US$), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Primary income receipts (BoP, current US$) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.