Austria vs Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries): Primary income receipts (BoP, current US$), per square kilometre

Austria
529,786 BoP, current US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries)
5,194 BoP, current US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Austria rank
31st
Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries) rank
29th

Primary income receipts (BoP, current US$), per square kilometre over time

  • Austria
  • Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries)
0200.0k400.0k600.0k199720102023

How they compare

Austria currently reports 529,786 BoP, current US$ per square kilometre against 5,194 BoP, current US$ per square kilometre in Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries), a difference of 524,592 BoP, current US$ per square kilometre.

That makes Austria's figure about 102.0 times Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries)'s.

Across all 19 years both countries report, Austria has been ahead every year.

Austria ranks 31st and Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries) ranks 29th of 197 countries.

Austria has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Austria Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries) Difference Ahead
2000s 467,132 BoP, current US$ per square kilometre 3,099 BoP, current US$ per square kilometre 464,033 BoP, current US$ per square kilometre Austria
2010s 398,566 BoP, current US$ per square kilometre 3,963 BoP, current US$ per square kilometre 394,602 BoP, current US$ per square kilometre Austria
2020s 492,220 BoP, current US$ per square kilometre 5,227 BoP, current US$ per square kilometre 486,994 BoP, current US$ per square kilometre Austria

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher primary income receipts (bop, current us$), per square kilometre, Austria or Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries)?
Austria, at 529,786 BoP, current US$ per square kilometre against 5,194 BoP, current US$ per square kilometre in Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries) as of 2023.
What is the difference in primary income receipts (bop, current us$), per square kilometre between Austria and Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries)?
524,592 BoP, current US$ per square kilometre, with Austria ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Austria and Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries)?
19 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2023.
How do Austria and Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries) rank globally for primary income receipts (bop, current us$), per square kilometre?
Austria ranks 31st and Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries) ranks 29th of 197 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Primary income receipts (BoP, current US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Austria vs Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries): Primary income receipts (BoP, current US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/primary-income-receipts-bop-current-us-per-square-kilometre/austria/europe-and-central-asia-ida-and-ibrd-countries/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/primary-income-receipts-bop-current-us-per-square-kilometre/austria/europe-and-central-asia-ida-and-ibrd-countries/">Austria vs Europe & Central Asia (IDA & IBRD countries): Primary income receipts (BoP, current US$), per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Primary income receipts (BoP, current US$), per square kilometre
Unit
BoP, current US$ per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
244 places, 8,921 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Primary income receipts (BoP, current US$) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.