Mozambique vs Papua New Guinea: Primary income receipts (BoP, current US$), per capita
Mozambique
11.6 BoP, current US$ per person
in 2024
Papua New Guinea
9.73 BoP, current US$ per person
in 2024
Mozambique rank
171st
Papua New Guinea rank
173rd
Primary income receipts (BoP, current US$), per capita over time
- Mozambique
- Papua New Guinea
How they compare
Mozambique currently reports 11.6 BoP, current US$ per person against 9.73 BoP, current US$ per person in Papua New Guinea, a difference of 1.87 BoP, current US$ per person.
That makes Mozambique's figure about 1.2 times Papua New Guinea's.
The two have swapped places 8 times across 20 shared years of data; in 2005 it was Mozambique ahead.
Mozambique ranks 171st and Papua New Guinea ranks 173rd of 199 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Mozambique averaged higher in 1 and Papua New Guinea in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Mozambique | Papua New Guinea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 7.11 BoP, current US$ per person | 9.54 BoP, current US$ per person | 2.43 BoP, current US$ per person | Papua New Guinea |
| 2010s | 6.09 BoP, current US$ per person | 5.48 BoP, current US$ per person | 0.6099 BoP, current US$ per person | Mozambique |
| 2020s | 8.27 BoP, current US$ per person | 9.05 BoP, current US$ per person | 0.7822 BoP, current US$ per person | Papua New Guinea |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher primary income receipts (bop, current us$), per capita, Mozambique or Papua New Guinea?
- Mozambique, at 11.6 BoP, current US$ per person against 9.73 BoP, current US$ per person in Papua New Guinea as of 2024.
- What is the difference in primary income receipts (bop, current us$), per capita between Mozambique and Papua New Guinea?
- 1.87 BoP, current US$ per person, with Mozambique ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Mozambique and Papua New Guinea?
- 20 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2024.
- How do Mozambique and Papua New Guinea rank globally for primary income receipts (bop, current us$), per capita?
- Mozambique ranks 171st and Papua New Guinea ranks 173rd of 199 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Primary income receipts (BoP, current US$), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Primary income receipts (BoP, current US$) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.