Italy vs Sub-Saharan Africa: Primary income receipts (BoP, current US$), per capita
Italy
2,477 BoP, current US$ per person
in 2025
Sub-Saharan Africa
26.98 BoP, current US$ per person
in 2024
Italy rank
38th
Sub-Saharan Africa rank
36th
Primary income receipts (BoP, current US$), per capita over time
- Italy
- Sub-Saharan Africa
How they compare
Italy currently reports 2,477 BoP, current US$ per person against 26.98 BoP, current US$ per person in Sub-Saharan Africa, a difference of 2,450 BoP, current US$ per person.
That makes Italy's figure about 91.8 times Sub-Saharan Africa's.
Across all 41 years both countries report, Italy has been ahead every year.
Italy ranks 38th and Sub-Saharan Africa ranks 36th of 199 countries.
Italy has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Italy | Sub-Saharan Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 160.68 BoP, current US$ per person | 5.32 BoP, current US$ per person | 155.36 BoP, current US$ per person | Italy |
| 1990s | 589.18 BoP, current US$ per person | 6.21 BoP, current US$ per person | 582.97 BoP, current US$ per person | Italy |
| 2000s | 1,370 BoP, current US$ per person | 10.2 BoP, current US$ per person | 1,360 BoP, current US$ per person | Italy |
| 2010s | 1,342 BoP, current US$ per person | 19.39 BoP, current US$ per person | 1,322 BoP, current US$ per person | Italy |
| 2020s | 1,864 BoP, current US$ per person | 26.22 BoP, current US$ per person | 1,838 BoP, current US$ per person | Italy |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher primary income receipts (bop, current us$), per capita, Italy or Sub-Saharan Africa?
- Italy, at 2,477 BoP, current US$ per person against 26.98 BoP, current US$ per person in Sub-Saharan Africa as of 2025.
- What is the difference in primary income receipts (bop, current us$), per capita between Italy and Sub-Saharan Africa?
- 2,450 BoP, current US$ per person, with Italy ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Italy and Sub-Saharan Africa?
- 41 years are reported by both, from 1982 to 2024.
- How do Italy and Sub-Saharan Africa rank globally for primary income receipts (bop, current us$), per capita?
- Italy ranks 38th and Sub-Saharan Africa ranks 36th of 199 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Primary income receipts (BoP, current US$), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Primary income receipts (BoP, current US$) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.