Germany vs North America: Primary income payments

Germany
284.85 billion BoP, current US$
in 2025
North America
1.72 trillion BoP, current US$
in 2025
Germany rank
9th
North America rank
6th

Primary income payments over time

  • Germany
  • North America
0500.0B1.0T1.5T197019972025

How they compare

North America currently reports 1.72 trillion BoP, current US$ against 284.85 billion BoP, current US$ in Germany, a difference of 1.43 trillion BoP, current US$.

That makes North America's figure about 6.0 times Germany's.

Across all 47 years both countries report, North America has been ahead every year.

Germany ranks 9th and North America ranks 6th of 199 countries.

North America has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Germany North America Difference Ahead
1970s 6.19 billion BoP, current US$ 23.28 billion BoP, current US$ 17.08 billion BoP, current US$ North America
1980s 19.18 billion BoP, current US$ 104.47 billion BoP, current US$ 85.30 billion BoP, current US$ North America
1990s 81.59 billion BoP, current US$ 258.82 billion BoP, current US$ 177.23 billion BoP, current US$ North America
2000s 179.10 billion BoP, current US$ 538.99 billion BoP, current US$ 359.89 billion BoP, current US$ North America
2010s 163.05 billion BoP, current US$ 774.91 billion BoP, current US$ 611.86 billion BoP, current US$ North America
2020s 224.48 billion BoP, current US$ 1.34 trillion BoP, current US$ 1.11 trillion BoP, current US$ North America

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher primary income payments, Germany or North America?
North America, at 1.72 trillion BoP, current US$ against 284.85 billion BoP, current US$ in Germany as of 2025.
What is the difference in primary income payments between Germany and North America?
1.43 trillion BoP, current US$, with North America ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Germany and North America?
47 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2025.
How do Germany and North America rank globally for primary income payments?
Germany ranks 9th and North America ranks 6th of 199 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Balance of Payments Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Primary income payments (BoP, current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Germany vs North America: Primary income payments. Statizoid, drawing on Balance of Payments Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/primary-income-payments-bop-current-us/germany/north-america/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/primary-income-payments-bop-current-us/germany/north-america/">Germany vs North America: Primary income payments</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Primary income payments (BoP, current US$)
Unit
BoP, current US$
Source
Balance of Payments Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
246 places, 9,526 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Primary income payments refer to employee compensation paid to nonresident workers and investment income (payments on direct investment, portfolio investment, other investments).This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This indicator is expressed in United States dollars.