Guatemala vs Lower middle income: Personal transfers, receipts
Personal transfers, receipts over time
- Guatemala
- Lower middle income
How they compare
Lower middle income currently reports 325.28 billion BoP, current US$ against 21.45 billion BoP, current US$ in Guatemala, a difference of 303.83 billion BoP, current US$.
That makes Lower middle income's figure about 15.2 times Guatemala's.
Across all 23 years both countries report, Lower middle income has been ahead every year.
Guatemala ranks 8th and Lower middle income ranks 7th of 176 countries.
Lower middle income has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Guatemala | Lower middle income | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 3.19 billion BoP, current US$ | 78.64 billion BoP, current US$ | 75.45 billion BoP, current US$ | Lower middle income |
| 2010s | 6.62 billion BoP, current US$ | 185.71 billion BoP, current US$ | 179.08 billion BoP, current US$ | Lower middle income |
| 2020s | 17.19 billion BoP, current US$ | 276.54 billion BoP, current US$ | 259.36 billion BoP, current US$ | Lower middle income |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher personal transfers, receipts, Guatemala or Lower middle income?
- Lower middle income, at 325.28 billion BoP, current US$ against 21.45 billion BoP, current US$ in Guatemala as of 2024.
- What is the difference in personal transfers, receipts between Guatemala and Lower middle income?
- 303.83 billion BoP, current US$, with Lower middle income ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Guatemala and Lower middle income?
- 23 years are reported by both, from 2002 to 2024.
- How do Guatemala and Lower middle income rank globally for personal transfers, receipts?
- Guatemala ranks 8th and Lower middle income ranks 7th of 176 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Balance of Payments Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Personal transfers, receipts (BoP, current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Personal transfers are current transfers, in cash or in kind, received by resident households from non-resident households. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This indicator is expressed in United States dollars.