Bhutan vs Macau, China: Personal transfers, receipts
Personal transfers, receipts over time
- Bhutan
- Macau, China
How they compare
Macau, China currently reports 118.25 million BoP, current US$ against 106.36 million BoP, current US$ in Bhutan, a difference of 11.89 million BoP, current US$.
That makes Macau, China's figure about 1.1 times Bhutan's.
The two have swapped places 6 times across 19 shared years of data; in 2006 it was Macau, China ahead.
Bhutan ranks 131st and Macau, China ranks 129th of 176 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Bhutan averaged higher in 1 and Macau, China in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bhutan | Macau, China | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 1.96 million BoP, current US$ | 52.46 million BoP, current US$ | 50.50 million BoP, current US$ | Macau, China |
| 2010s | 25.52 million BoP, current US$ | 42.64 million BoP, current US$ | 17.12 million BoP, current US$ | Macau, China |
| 2020s | 92.27 million BoP, current US$ | 89.00 million BoP, current US$ | 3.26 million BoP, current US$ | Bhutan |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher personal transfers, receipts, Bhutan or Macau, China?
- Macau, China, at 118.25 million BoP, current US$ against 106.36 million BoP, current US$ in Bhutan as of 2024.
- What is the difference in personal transfers, receipts between Bhutan and Macau, China?
- 11.89 million BoP, current US$, with Macau, China ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bhutan and Macau, China?
- 19 years are reported by both, from 2006 to 2024.
- How do Bhutan and Macau, China rank globally for personal transfers, receipts?
- Bhutan ranks 131st and Macau, China ranks 129th of 176 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Balance of Payments Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Personal transfers, receipts (BoP, current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Personal transfers are current transfers, in cash or in kind, received by resident households from non-resident households. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This indicator is expressed in United States dollars.