Post-demographic dividend vs Switzerland: Personal remittances, paid
Personal remittances, paid over time
- Post-demographic dividend
- Switzerland
How they compare
Post-demographic dividend currently reports 343.22 billion current US$ against 42.68 billion current US$ in Switzerland, a difference of 300.54 billion current US$.
That makes Post-demographic dividend's figure about 8.0 times Switzerland's.
Across all 49 years both countries report, Post-demographic dividend has been ahead every year.
Post-demographic dividend ranks 4th and Switzerland ranks 3rd of 45 groups.
Post-demographic dividend has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Post-demographic dividend | Switzerland | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 14.49 billion current US$ | 1.77 billion current US$ | 12.72 billion current US$ | Post-demographic dividend |
| 1980s | 25.14 billion current US$ | 3.58 billion current US$ | 21.57 billion current US$ | Post-demographic dividend |
| 1990s | 63.04 billion current US$ | 8.56 billion current US$ | 54.48 billion current US$ | Post-demographic dividend |
| 2000s | 135.16 billion current US$ | 10.76 billion current US$ | 124.39 billion current US$ | Post-demographic dividend |
| 2010s | 219.40 billion current US$ | 25.30 billion current US$ | 194.10 billion current US$ | Post-demographic dividend |
| 2020s | 310.89 billion current US$ | 35.90 billion current US$ | 274.99 billion current US$ | Post-demographic dividend |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher personal remittances, paid, Post-demographic dividend or Switzerland?
- Post-demographic dividend, at 343.22 billion current US$ against 42.68 billion current US$ in Switzerland as of 2025.
- What is the difference in personal remittances, paid between Post-demographic dividend and Switzerland?
- 300.54 billion current US$, with Post-demographic dividend ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Post-demographic dividend and Switzerland?
- 49 years are reported by both, from 1977 to 2025.
- How do Post-demographic dividend and Switzerland rank globally for personal remittances, paid?
- Post-demographic dividend ranks 4th and Switzerland ranks 3rd of 45 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- IMF balance of payments data, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Personal remittances, paid (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Personal remittances comprise personal transfers and compensation of employees. Personal transfers consist of all current transfers in cash or in kind made or received by resident households to or from nonresident households. Personal transfers thus include all current transfers between resident and nonresident individuals. Compensation of employees refers to the income of border, seasonal, and other short-term workers who are employed in an economy where they are not resident and of residents employed by nonresident entities. Data are the sum of two items defined in the sixth edition of the IMF's Balance of Payments Manual: personal transfers and compensation of employees. Data are in current U.S. dollars.