Kiribati vs Sri Lanka: Per capita egg consumption
Kiribati
3.48 kilograms per year per capita
in 2023
Sri Lanka
3.57 kilograms per year per capita
in 2023
Kiribati rank
137th
Sri Lanka rank
134th
Per capita egg consumption over time
- Kiribati
- Sri Lanka
How they compare
Sri Lanka currently reports 3.57 kilograms per year per capita against 3.48 kilograms per year per capita in Kiribati, a difference of 0.09 kilograms per year per capita.
The two have swapped places 5 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Kiribati ahead.
Kiribati ranks 137th and Sri Lanka ranks 134th of 192 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Kiribati averaged higher in 1 and Sri Lanka in 6.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Kiribati | Sri Lanka | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 1.21 kilograms per year per capita | 1.31 kilograms per year per capita | 0.1024 kilograms per year per capita | Sri Lanka |
| 1970s | 1.54 kilograms per year per capita | 1.34 kilograms per year per capita | 0.1933 kilograms per year per capita | Kiribati |
| 1980s | 1.48 kilograms per year per capita | 2.14 kilograms per year per capita | 0.661 kilograms per year per capita | Sri Lanka |
| 1990s | 1.31 kilograms per year per capita | 2.43 kilograms per year per capita | 1.12 kilograms per year per capita | Sri Lanka |
| 2000s | 2.04 kilograms per year per capita | 2.21 kilograms per year per capita | 0.1763 kilograms per year per capita | Sri Lanka |
| 2010s | 1.99 kilograms per year per capita | 3.9 kilograms per year per capita | 1.91 kilograms per year per capita | Sri Lanka |
| 2020s | 3.17 kilograms per year per capita | 3.76 kilograms per year per capita | 0.5952 kilograms per year per capita | Sri Lanka |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher per capita egg consumption, Kiribati or Sri Lanka?
- Sri Lanka, at 3.57 kilograms per year per capita against 3.48 kilograms per year per capita in Kiribati as of 2023.
- What is the difference in per capita egg consumption between Kiribati and Sri Lanka?
- 0.09 kilograms per year per capita, with Sri Lanka ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Kiribati and Sri Lanka?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
- How do Kiribati and Sri Lanka rank globally for per capita egg consumption?
- Kiribati ranks 137th and Sri Lanka ranks 134th of 192 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) β processed by Our World in Data, published as Per capita egg consumption. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Quantity that is available for consumption at the end of the supply chain. It does not account for consumer waste, so the quantity that is actually consumed may be lower.