Gabon vs Solomon Islands: Per capita egg consumption kilograms per year
Gabon
0.85
in 2023
Solomon Islands
0.84
in 2023
Gabon rank
171st
Solomon Islands rank
173rd
Per capita egg consumption kilograms per year over time
- Gabon
- Solomon Islands
How they compare
Gabon currently reports 0.85 against 0.84 in Solomon Islands, a difference of 0.01.
The two have swapped places 11 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Solomon Islands ahead.
Gabon ranks 171st and Solomon Islands ranks 173rd of 192 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Gabon averaged higher in 4 and Solomon Islands in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Gabon | Solomon Islands | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.2596 | 1.22 | 0.9567 | Solomon Islands |
| 1970s | 0.6812 | 1.22 | 0.5338 | Solomon Islands |
| 1980s | 1.35 | 0.9945 | 0.3598 | Gabon |
| 1990s | 1.59 | 0.8745 | 0.7201 | Gabon |
| 2000s | 1.44 | 1.1 | 0.3437 | Gabon |
| 2010s | 0.906 | 1.1 | 0.194 | Solomon Islands |
| 2020s | 0.83 | 0.8075 | 0.0225 | Gabon |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher per capita egg consumption kilograms per year, Gabon or Solomon Islands?
- Gabon, at 0.85 against 0.84 in Solomon Islands as of 2023.
- What is the difference in per capita egg consumption kilograms per year between Gabon and Solomon Islands?
- 0.01, with Gabon ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Gabon and Solomon Islands?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
- How do Gabon and Solomon Islands rank globally for per capita egg consumption kilograms per year?
- Gabon ranks 171st and Solomon Islands ranks 173rd of 192 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Our World in Data, published as Per capita egg consumption kilograms per year. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.