Bahrain vs South Korea: Output per hour worked, GDP constant 2021 international $ at PPP (ILO)

Bahrain
50.76
in 2027
South Korea
50.05
in 2027
Bahrain rank
45th
South Korea rank
48th

Output per hour worked, GDP constant 2021 international $ at PPP (ILO) over time

  • Bahrain
  • South Korea
0204060200520162027

How they compare

Bahrain currently reports 50.76 against 50.05 in South Korea, a difference of 0.71.

Across all 23 years both countries report, Bahrain has been ahead every year.

Bahrain ranks 45th and South Korea ranks 48th of 188 countries.

Bahrain has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Bahrain South Korea Difference Ahead
2000s 44.6 29.3 15.3 Bahrain
2010s 44.56 37 7.56 Bahrain
2020s 48.94 46.92 2.01 Bahrain

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher output per hour worked, gdp constant 2021 international $ at ppp, Bahrain or South Korea?
Bahrain, at 50.76 against 50.05 in South Korea as of 2027.
What is the difference in output per hour worked, gdp constant 2021 international $ at ppp between Bahrain and South Korea?
0.71, with Bahrain ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Bahrain and South Korea?
23 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2027.
How do Bahrain and South Korea rank globally for output per hour worked, gdp constant 2021 international $ at ppp?
Bahrain ranks 45th and South Korea ranks 48th of 188 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Labour Organization, published as Output per hour worked, GDP constant 2021 international $ at PPP (ILO modelled estimates). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Bahrain vs South Korea: Output per hour worked, GDP constant 2021 international $ at PPP. Statizoid, drawing on International Labour Organization. Retrieved 24 October 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/output-per-hour-worked-gdp-constant-2021-international-at-ppp-ilo-modelled-estimates/bahrain/korea-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/output-per-hour-worked-gdp-constant-2021-international-at-ppp-ilo-modelled-estimates/bahrain/korea-rep/">Bahrain vs South Korea: Output per hour worked, GDP constant 2021 international $ at PPP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Output per hour worked, GDP constant 2021 international $ at PPP (ILO modelled estimates)
Source
International Labour Organization
Licence
ILO Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
276 places, 6,324 data points, 2005–2027
Last refreshed

Imputed observations are not based on national data, are subject to high uncertainty and should not be used for country comparisons or rankings. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. This measure of labour productivity is calculated using data on GDP (in constant 2021 international dollars at PPP) derived from the World Development Indicators database of the World Bank. For more information, refer to the ILO Modelled Estimates (ILOEST) database description.