Andorra vs Cayman Islands: Net trade in goods
Andorra
-1.70 billion BoP, current US$
in 2024
Cayman Islands
-1.51 billion BoP, current US$
in 2024
Andorra rank
121st
Cayman Islands rank
119th
Net trade in goods over time
- Andorra
- Cayman Islands
How they compare
Cayman Islands currently reports -1.51 billion BoP, current US$ against -1.70 billion BoP, current US$ in Andorra, a difference of 189.79 million BoP, current US$.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 6 shared years of data; in 2019 it was Cayman Islands ahead.
Andorra ranks 121st and Cayman Islands ranks 119th of 199 countries.
Cayman Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Andorra | Cayman Islands | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | -1.34 billion BoP, current US$ | -897.56 million BoP, current US$ | 446.23 million BoP, current US$ | Cayman Islands |
| 2020s | -1.46 billion BoP, current US$ | -1.37 billion BoP, current US$ | 89.66 million BoP, current US$ | Cayman Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net trade in goods, Andorra or Cayman Islands?
- Cayman Islands, at -1.51 billion BoP, current US$ against -1.70 billion BoP, current US$ in Andorra as of 2024.
- What is the difference in net trade in goods between Andorra and Cayman Islands?
- 189.79 million BoP, current US$, with Cayman Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Andorra and Cayman Islands?
- 6 years are reported by both, from 2019 to 2024.
- How do Andorra and Cayman Islands rank globally for net trade in goods?
- Andorra ranks 121st and Cayman Islands ranks 119th of 199 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Balance of Payments Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Net trade in goods (BoP, current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The balance of international trade in goods is the difference between the exports and imports of goods. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This indicator is expressed in United States dollars.