Belize vs Sint Maarten (Dutch part): Net trade in goods (BoP, current US$), annual growth rate

Belize
-6.89 % change on previous year
in 2025
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)
-5.86 % change on previous year
in 2023
Belize rank
104th
Sint Maarten (Dutch part) rank
101st

Net trade in goods (BoP, current US$), annual growth rate over time

  • Belize
  • Sint Maarten (Dutch part)
-75-50-2502550198520052025

How they compare

Sint Maarten (Dutch part) currently reports -5.86 % change on previous year against -6.89 % change on previous year in Belize, a difference of 1.03 % change on previous year.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 12 shared years of data; in 2012 it was Sint Maarten (Dutch part) ahead.

Belize ranks 104th and Sint Maarten (Dutch part) ranks 101st of 199 countries.

Sint Maarten (Dutch part) has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Belize Sint Maarten (Dutch part) Difference Ahead
2010s -16.2 % change on previous year -3.53 % change on previous year 12.66 % change on previous year Sint Maarten (Dutch part)
2020s -11.11 % change on previous year -10.69 % change on previous year 0.4228 % change on previous year Sint Maarten (Dutch part)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net trade in goods (bop, current us$), annual growth rate, Belize or Sint Maarten (Dutch part)?
Sint Maarten (Dutch part), at -5.86 % change on previous year against -6.89 % change on previous year in Belize as of 2023.
What is the difference in net trade in goods (bop, current us$), annual growth rate between Belize and Sint Maarten (Dutch part)?
1.03 % change on previous year, with Sint Maarten (Dutch part) ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Belize and Sint Maarten (Dutch part)?
12 years are reported by both, from 2012 to 2023.
How do Belize and Sint Maarten (Dutch part) rank globally for net trade in goods (bop, current us$), annual growth rate?
Belize ranks 104th and Sint Maarten (Dutch part) ranks 101st of 199 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net trade in goods (BoP, current US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Belize vs Sint Maarten (Dutch part): Net trade in goods (BoP, current US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/net-trade-in-goods-bop-current-us-annual-growth-rate/belize/sint-maarten-dutch-part/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/net-trade-in-goods-bop-current-us-annual-growth-rate/belize/sint-maarten-dutch-part/">Belize vs Sint Maarten (Dutch part): Net trade in goods (BoP, current US$), annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net trade in goods (BoP, current US$), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
200 places, 7,471 data points, 1961–2025
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Net trade in goods (BoP, current US$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.