El Salvador vs Mauritius: Net trade in goods and services (BoP, current US$), annual growth rate
El Salvador
-24.38 % change on previous year
in 2025
Mauritius
-25.33 % change on previous year
in 2024
El Salvador rank
150th
Mauritius rank
152nd
Net trade in goods and services (BoP, current US$), annual growth rate over time
- El Salvador
- Mauritius
How they compare
El Salvador currently reports -24.38 % change on previous year against -25.33 % change on previous year in Mauritius, a difference of 0.95 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 24 times across 47 shared years of data; in 1977 it was El Salvador ahead.
El Salvador ranks 150th and Mauritius ranks 152nd of 199 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, El Salvador averaged higher in 5 and Mauritius in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | El Salvador | Mauritius | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 102.46 % change on previous year | -48.75 % change on previous year | 151.21 % change on previous year | El Salvador |
| 1980s | -49.17 % change on previous year | -49.25 % change on previous year | 0.0813 % change on previous year | El Salvador |
| 1990s | -9.15 % change on previous year | -57.24 % change on previous year | 48.09 % change on previous year | El Salvador |
| 2000s | -9.16 % change on previous year | -29.5 % change on previous year | 20.34 % change on previous year | El Salvador |
| 2010s | -3.71 % change on previous year | -5.5 % change on previous year | 1.8 % change on previous year | El Salvador |
| 2020s | -13.05 % change on previous year | -12.95 % change on previous year | 0.0942 % change on previous year | Mauritius |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net trade in goods and services (bop, current us$), annual growth rate, El Salvador or Mauritius?
- El Salvador, at -24.38 % change on previous year against -25.33 % change on previous year in Mauritius as of 2025.
- What is the difference in net trade in goods and services (bop, current us$), annual growth rate between El Salvador and Mauritius?
- 0.95 % change on previous year, with El Salvador ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for El Salvador and Mauritius?
- 47 years are reported by both, from 1977 to 2024.
- How do El Salvador and Mauritius rank globally for net trade in goods and services (bop, current us$), annual growth rate?
- El Salvador ranks 150th and Mauritius ranks 152nd of 199 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net trade in goods and services (BoP, current US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Net trade in goods and services (BoP, current US$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.