Cayman Islands vs Romania: Net trade in goods and services (BoP, current US$), annual growth rate
Cayman Islands
1.54 % change on previous year
in 2024
Romania
1.99 % change on previous year
in 2025
Cayman Islands rank
91st
Romania rank
89th
Net trade in goods and services (BoP, current US$), annual growth rate over time
- Cayman Islands
- Romania
How they compare
Romania currently reports 1.99 % change on previous year against 1.54 % change on previous year in Cayman Islands, a difference of 0.45 % change on previous year.
That makes Romania's figure about 1.3 times Cayman Islands's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 8 shared years of data; in 2017 it was Cayman Islands ahead.
Cayman Islands ranks 91st and Romania ranks 89th of 199 countries.
Cayman Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cayman Islands | Romania | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | -4.69 % change on previous year | -85.65 % change on previous year | 80.96 % change on previous year | Cayman Islands |
| 2020s | 0.9265 % change on previous year | -18.92 % change on previous year | 19.85 % change on previous year | Cayman Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net trade in goods and services (bop, current us$), annual growth rate, Cayman Islands or Romania?
- Romania, at 1.99 % change on previous year against 1.54 % change on previous year in Cayman Islands as of 2025.
- What is the difference in net trade in goods and services (bop, current us$), annual growth rate between Cayman Islands and Romania?
- 0.45 % change on previous year, with Romania ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cayman Islands and Romania?
- 8 years are reported by both, from 2017 to 2024.
- How do Cayman Islands and Romania rank globally for net trade in goods and services (bop, current us$), annual growth rate?
- Cayman Islands ranks 91st and Romania ranks 89th of 199 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net trade in goods and services (BoP, current US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Net trade in goods and services (BoP, current US$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.