French Polynesia vs Solomon Islands: Net portfolio investment
French Polynesia
7.32 million usd
in 2016
Solomon Islands
7.65 million usd
in 2024
French Polynesia rank
100th
Solomon Islands rank
98th
Net portfolio investment over time
- French Polynesia
- Solomon Islands
How they compare
Solomon Islands currently reports 7.65 million usd against 7.32 million usd in French Polynesia, a difference of 336,950 usd.
The two have swapped places 7 times across 13 shared years of data; in 2002 it was Solomon Islands ahead.
French Polynesia ranks 100th and Solomon Islands ranks 98th of 184 countries.
Across the 2 decades both report, French Polynesia averaged higher in 1 and Solomon Islands in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | French Polynesia | Solomon Islands | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 54.22 million usd | 1.42 million usd | 52.80 million usd | French Polynesia |
| 2010s | -41.82 million usd | 784,983 usd | 42.61 million usd | Solomon Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net portfolio investment, French Polynesia or Solomon Islands?
- Solomon Islands, at 7.65 million usd against 7.32 million usd in French Polynesia as of 2024.
- What is the difference in net portfolio investment between French Polynesia and Solomon Islands?
- 336,950 usd, with Solomon Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for French Polynesia and Solomon Islands?
- 13 years are reported by both, from 2002 to 2016.
- How do French Polynesia and Solomon Islands rank globally for net portfolio investment?
- French Polynesia ranks 100th and Solomon Islands ranks 98th of 184 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Monetary Fund β processed by Our World in Data, published as Net portfolio investment. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Portfolio investment, net (Balance of Payments, current United States dollars).