Niger vs Papua New Guinea: Net financial account (BoP, current US$), annual growth rate
Niger
58.77 % change on previous year
in 2024
Papua New Guinea
58.11 % change on previous year
in 2024
Niger rank
45th
Papua New Guinea rank
48th
Net financial account (BoP, current US$), annual growth rate over time
- Niger
- Papua New Guinea
How they compare
Niger currently reports 58.77 % change on previous year against 58.11 % change on previous year in Papua New Guinea, a difference of 0.66 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 25 times across 46 shared years of data; in 1977 it was Papua New Guinea ahead.
Niger ranks 45th and Papua New Guinea ranks 48th of 198 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Niger averaged higher in 1 and Papua New Guinea in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Niger | Papua New Guinea | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | -276.53 % change on previous year | 391.25 % change on previous year | 667.78 % change on previous year | Papua New Guinea |
| 1980s | -22.62 % change on previous year | -52.78 % change on previous year | 30.16 % change on previous year | Niger |
| 1990s | -28.53 % change on previous year | 104.22 % change on previous year | 132.75 % change on previous year | Papua New Guinea |
| 2000s | -61.3 % change on previous year | -6.14 % change on previous year | 55.16 % change on previous year | Papua New Guinea |
| 2010s | -7.1 % change on previous year | 29.59 % change on previous year | 36.69 % change on previous year | Papua New Guinea |
| 2020s | -5.74 % change on previous year | 19.21 % change on previous year | 24.95 % change on previous year | Papua New Guinea |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net financial account (bop, current us$), annual growth rate, Niger or Papua New Guinea?
- Niger, at 58.77 % change on previous year against 58.11 % change on previous year in Papua New Guinea as of 2024.
- What is the difference in net financial account (bop, current us$), annual growth rate between Niger and Papua New Guinea?
- 0.66 % change on previous year, with Niger ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Niger and Papua New Guinea?
- 46 years are reported by both, from 1977 to 2024.
- How do Niger and Papua New Guinea rank globally for net financial account (bop, current us$), annual growth rate?
- Niger ranks 45th and Papua New Guinea ranks 48th of 198 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net financial account (BoP, current US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Net financial account (BoP, current US$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.