Peru vs Tanzania, United Republic of: Merchandise exports by continent of destination

Peru
0.1%
in 2014
Tanzania, United Republic of
0.1%
in 2014
Peru rank
92nd
Tanzania, United Republic of rank
91st

Merchandise exports by continent of destination over time

  • Peru
  • Tanzania, United Republic of
00.250.50.751194319782014

How they compare

Tanzania, United Republic of currently reports 0.1% against 0.1% in Peru, a difference of 0.0%.

The two have swapped places 6 times across 60 shared years of data; in 1955 it was Tanzania, United Republic of ahead.

Peru ranks 92nd and Tanzania, United Republic of ranks 91st of 192 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Peru averaged higher in 2 and Tanzania, United Republic of in 5.

Head to head by decade

Decade Peru Tanzania, United Republic of Difference Ahead
1950s 0.1% 0.8% 0.7% Tanzania, United Republic of
1960s 0.1% 0.6% 0.6% Tanzania, United Republic of
1970s 0.0% 0.4% 0.4% Tanzania, United Republic of
1980s 0.0% 0.1% 0.1% Tanzania, United Republic of
1990s 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% Tanzania, United Republic of
2000s 0.1% 0.0% 0.1% Peru
2010s 0.1% 0.0% 0.0% Peru

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher merchandise exports by continent of destination, Peru or Tanzania, United Republic of?
Tanzania, United Republic of, at 0.1% against 0.1% in Peru as of 2014.
What is the difference in merchandise exports by continent of destination between Peru and Tanzania, United Republic of?
0.0%, with Tanzania, United Republic of ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Peru and Tanzania, United Republic of?
60 years are reported by both, from 1955 to 2014.
How do Peru and Tanzania, United Republic of rank globally for merchandise exports by continent of destination?
Peru ranks 92nd and Tanzania, United Republic of ranks 91st of 192 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Fouquin and Hugot (2016) – processed by Our World in Data, published as Merchandise exports by continent of destination. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Peru vs Tanzania, United Republic of: Merchandise exports by continent of destination. Statizoid, drawing on Fouquin and Hugot (2016) – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/merchandise-exports-by-continent/peru/tanzania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/merchandise-exports-by-continent/peru/tanzania/">Peru vs Tanzania, United Republic of: Merchandise exports by continent of destination</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Merchandise exports by continent of destination
Unit
%
Source
Fouquin and Hugot (2016) – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
192 places, 10,235 data points, 1827–2014
Last refreshed

Figures correspond to the value of merchandise exports by continental destination as a share of gross domestic product (GDP). All partner countries are classified into continent groupings according to OWID's classification.