Congo vs Timor-Leste: Inflation, GDP deflator

Congo
-3.4%
in 2025
Timor-Leste
-4.7%
in 2025
Congo rank
203rd
Timor-Leste rank
206th

Inflation, GDP deflator over time

  • Congo
  • Timor-Leste
-200204060196119932025

How they compare

Congo currently reports -3.4% against -4.7% in Timor-Leste, a difference of 1.3%.

The two have swapped places 17 times across 35 shared years of data; in 1991 it was Timor-Leste ahead.

Congo ranks 203rd and Timor-Leste ranks 206th of 212 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Congo averaged higher in 3 and Timor-Leste in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Congo Timor-Leste Difference Ahead
1990s 7.8% 5.5% 2.3% Congo
2000s 9.0% 3.8% 5.1% Congo
2010s 5.7% 5.6% 0.1% Congo
2020s 2.8% 4.1% 1.2% Timor-Leste

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher inflation, gdp deflator, Congo or Timor-Leste?
Congo, at -3.4% against -4.7% in Timor-Leste as of 2025.
What is the difference in inflation, gdp deflator between Congo and Timor-Leste?
1.3%, with Congo ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Congo and Timor-Leste?
35 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2025.
How do Congo and Timor-Leste rank globally for inflation, gdp deflator?
Congo ranks 203rd and Timor-Leste ranks 206th of 212 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs), published as Inflation, GDP deflator (annual %). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Congo vs Timor-Leste: Inflation, GDP deflator. Statizoid, drawing on Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs). Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/inflation-gdp-deflator-annual-percent/congo-rep/timor-leste/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/inflation-gdp-deflator-annual-percent/congo-rep/timor-leste/">Congo vs Timor-Leste: Inflation, GDP deflator</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Inflation, GDP deflator (annual %)
Unit
annual %
Source
Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
260 places, 14,212 data points, 1961–2025
Last refreshed

Inflation as measured by the annual growth rate of the GDP implicit deflator shows the rate of price change in the economy as a whole. The GDP implicit deflator is the ratio of GDP in current local currency to GDP in constant local currency.