Sint Maarten (Dutch part) vs Tonga: Industry (including construction), value added (current US$)

Sint Maarten (Dutch part)
81.57 million current US$
in 2021
Tonga
114.43 million current US$
in 2024
Sint Maarten (Dutch part) rank
202nd
Tonga rank
199th

Industry (including construction), value added (current US$) over time

  • Sint Maarten (Dutch part)
  • Tonga
025.0M50.0M75.0M100.0M125.0M197519992024

How they compare

Tonga currently reports 114.43 million current US$ against 81.57 million current US$ in Sint Maarten (Dutch part), a difference of 32.86 million current US$.

That makes Tonga's figure about 1.4 times Sint Maarten (Dutch part)'s.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 11 shared years of data; in 2011 it was Sint Maarten (Dutch part) ahead.

Sint Maarten (Dutch part) ranks 202nd and Tonga ranks 199th of 209 countries.

Sint Maarten (Dutch part) has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Sint Maarten (Dutch part) Tonga Difference Ahead
2010s 102.72 million current US$ 74.94 million current US$ 27.77 million current US$ Sint Maarten (Dutch part)
2020s 84.41 million current US$ 79.67 million current US$ 4.74 million current US$ Sint Maarten (Dutch part)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher industry (including construction), value added, Sint Maarten (Dutch part) or Tonga?
Tonga, at 114.43 million current US$ against 81.57 million current US$ in Sint Maarten (Dutch part) as of 2024.
What is the difference in industry (including construction), value added between Sint Maarten (Dutch part) and Tonga?
32.86 million current US$, with Tonga ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Sint Maarten (Dutch part) and Tonga?
11 years are reported by both, from 2011 to 2021.
How do Sint Maarten (Dutch part) and Tonga rank globally for industry (including construction), value added?
Sint Maarten (Dutch part) ranks 202nd and Tonga ranks 199th of 209 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs), published as Industry (including construction), value added (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Sint Maarten (Dutch part) vs Tonga: Industry (including construction), value added. Statizoid, drawing on Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs). Retrieved 24 October 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/industry-including-construction-value-added-current-us/sint-maarten-dutch-part/tonga/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/industry-including-construction-value-added-current-us/sint-maarten-dutch-part/tonga/">Sint Maarten (Dutch part) vs Tonga: Industry (including construction), value added</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Industry (including construction), value added (current US$)
Unit
current US$
Source
Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
257 places, 11,356 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Industry (including construction) corresponds to ISIC (Rev.4) divisions 05-43. It is comprised of mining, manufacturing, construction, electricity, water, and gas industries. Value added is the contribution to the economy by a producer or an industry or an institutional sector, which is estimated by the total value of output produced and deducting the total value of intermediate consumption of goods and services used to produce that output. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This indicator is expressed in United States dollars.