Cuba vs Hong Kong: Industry (including construction), value added (current US$)

Cuba
24.71 billion current US$
in 2020
Hong Kong
25.19 billion current US$
in 2024
Cuba rank
78th
Hong Kong rank
77th

Industry (including construction), value added (current US$) over time

  • Cuba
  • Hong Kong
05.0B10.0B15.0B20.0B25.0B197019972024

How they compare

Hong Kong currently reports 25.19 billion current US$ against 24.71 billion current US$ in Cuba, a difference of 474.70 million current US$.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 21 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Hong Kong ahead.

Cuba ranks 78th and Hong Kong ranks 77th of 209 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Cuba averaged higher in 1 and Hong Kong in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cuba Hong Kong Difference Ahead
2000s 9.80 billion current US$ 16.46 billion current US$ 6.66 billion current US$ Hong Kong
2010s 19.61 billion current US$ 20.67 billion current US$ 1.05 billion current US$ Hong Kong
2020s 24.71 billion current US$ 21.29 billion current US$ 3.43 billion current US$ Cuba

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher industry (including construction), value added, Cuba or Hong Kong?
Hong Kong, at 25.19 billion current US$ against 24.71 billion current US$ in Cuba as of 2024.
What is the difference in industry (including construction), value added between Cuba and Hong Kong?
474.70 million current US$, with Hong Kong ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cuba and Hong Kong?
21 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2020.
How do Cuba and Hong Kong rank globally for industry (including construction), value added?
Cuba ranks 78th and Hong Kong ranks 77th of 209 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs), published as Industry (including construction), value added (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cuba vs Hong Kong: Industry (including construction), value added. Statizoid, drawing on Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs). Retrieved 23 October 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/industry-including-construction-value-added-current-us/cuba/hong-kong-sar-china/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/industry-including-construction-value-added-current-us/cuba/hong-kong-sar-china/">Cuba vs Hong Kong: Industry (including construction), value added</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Industry (including construction), value added (current US$)
Unit
current US$
Source
Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
257 places, 11,356 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Industry (including construction) corresponds to ISIC (Rev.4) divisions 05-43. It is comprised of mining, manufacturing, construction, electricity, water, and gas industries. Value added is the contribution to the economy by a producer or an industry or an institutional sector, which is estimated by the total value of output produced and deducting the total value of intermediate consumption of goods and services used to produce that output. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This indicator is expressed in United States dollars.