Middle income vs Mongolia: Industry (including construction), value added
Industry (including construction), value added over time
- Middle income
- Mongolia
How they compare
Mongolia currently reports 11.0% against 4.2% in Middle income, a difference of 6.8%.
That makes Mongolia's figure about 2.6 times Middle income's.
The two have swapped places 14 times across 44 shared years of data; in 1982 it was Mongolia ahead.
Middle income ranks 19th and Mongolia ranks 17th of 43 groups.
Across the 5 decades both report, Middle income averaged higher in 3 and Mongolia in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Middle income | Mongolia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 3.4% | 7.2% | 3.7% | Mongolia |
| 1990s | 4.9% | -2.7% | 7.7% | Middle income |
| 2000s | 6.7% | 5.6% | 1.1% | Middle income |
| 2010s | 5.4% | 7.6% | 2.1% | Mongolia |
| 2020s | 3.8% | 3.1% | 0.6% | Middle income |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher industry (including construction), value added, Middle income or Mongolia?
- Mongolia, at 11.0% against 4.2% in Middle income as of 2025.
- What is the difference in industry (including construction), value added between Middle income and Mongolia?
- 6.8%, with Mongolia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Middle income and Mongolia?
- 44 years are reported by both, from 1982 to 2025.
- How do Middle income and Mongolia rank globally for industry (including construction), value added?
- Middle income ranks 19th and Mongolia ranks 17th of 43 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs), published as Industry (including construction), value added (annual % growth). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Industry (including construction) corresponds to ISIC (Rev.4) divisions 05-43. It is comprised of mining, manufacturing, construction, electricity, water, and gas industries. Value added is the contribution to the economy by a producer or an industry or an institutional sector, which is estimated by the total value of output produced and deducting the total value of intermediate consumption of goods and services used to produce that output. This indicator denotes the percentage change over each previous year of the constant price (base year 2015) series in United States dollars.