Arab World vs India: Industry (including construction), value added
Industry (including construction), value added over time
- Arab World
- India
How they compare
India currently reports 8.8% against 2.7% in Arab World, a difference of 6.1%.
That makes India's figure about 3.3 times Arab World's.
The two have swapped places 19 times across 50 shared years of data; in 1976 it was Arab World ahead.
Arab World ranks 30th and India ranks 28th of 43 groups.
Across the 6 decades both report, Arab World averaged higher in 1 and India in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Arab World | India | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 10.1% | 4.7% | 5.4% | Arab World |
| 1980s | -1.7% | 6.1% | 7.8% | India |
| 1990s | 5.4% | 5.7% | 0.3% | India |
| 2000s | 3.6% | 7.6% | 4.0% | India |
| 2010s | 2.5% | 5.3% | 2.7% | India |
| 2020s | 0.8% | 7.0% | 6.2% | India |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher industry (including construction), value added, Arab World or India?
- India, at 8.8% against 2.7% in Arab World as of 2025.
- What is the difference in industry (including construction), value added between Arab World and India?
- 6.1%, with India ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Arab World and India?
- 50 years are reported by both, from 1976 to 2025.
- How do Arab World and India rank globally for industry (including construction), value added?
- Arab World ranks 30th and India ranks 28th of 43 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs), published as Industry (including construction), value added (annual % growth). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Industry (including construction) corresponds to ISIC (Rev.4) divisions 05-43. It is comprised of mining, manufacturing, construction, electricity, water, and gas industries. Value added is the contribution to the economy by a producer or an industry or an institutional sector, which is estimated by the total value of output produced and deducting the total value of intermediate consumption of goods and services used to produce that output. This indicator denotes the percentage change over each previous year of the constant price (base year 2015) series in United States dollars.