North Macedonia vs Pakistan: Imports of goods and services (constant LCU), per unit of GDP

North Macedonia
24.77 constant LCU per US$ of GDP
in 2025
Pakistan
25.03 constant LCU per US$ of GDP
in 2025
North Macedonia rank
52nd
Pakistan rank
51st

Imports of goods and services (constant LCU), per unit of GDP over time

  • North Macedonia
  • Pakistan
0100200300196019922025

How they compare

Pakistan currently reports 25.03 constant LCU per US$ of GDP against 24.77 constant LCU per US$ of GDP in North Macedonia, a difference of 0.26 constant LCU per US$ of GDP.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 36 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Pakistan ahead.

North Macedonia ranks 52nd and Pakistan ranks 51st of 179 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, North Macedonia averaged higher in 2 and Pakistan in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade North Macedonia Pakistan Difference Ahead
1990s 20.09 constant LCU per US$ of GDP 53.19 constant LCU per US$ of GDP 33.1 constant LCU per US$ of GDP Pakistan
2000s 26.01 constant LCU per US$ of GDP 28.99 constant LCU per US$ of GDP 2.98 constant LCU per US$ of GDP Pakistan
2010s 27.05 constant LCU per US$ of GDP 18.72 constant LCU per US$ of GDP 8.33 constant LCU per US$ of GDP North Macedonia
2020s 29.62 constant LCU per US$ of GDP 25.54 constant LCU per US$ of GDP 4.09 constant LCU per US$ of GDP North Macedonia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher imports of goods and services (constant lcu), per unit of gdp, North Macedonia or Pakistan?
Pakistan, at 25.03 constant LCU per US$ of GDP against 24.77 constant LCU per US$ of GDP in North Macedonia as of 2025.
What is the difference in imports of goods and services (constant lcu), per unit of gdp between North Macedonia and Pakistan?
0.26 constant LCU per US$ of GDP, with Pakistan ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for North Macedonia and Pakistan?
36 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2025.
How do North Macedonia and Pakistan rank globally for imports of goods and services (constant lcu), per unit of gdp?
North Macedonia ranks 52nd and Pakistan ranks 51st of 179 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Imports of goods and services (constant LCU), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

North Macedonia vs Pakistan: Imports of goods and services (constant LCU), per unit of GDP. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/imports-of-goods-and-services-constant-lcu-per-unit-of-gdp/north-macedonia/pakistan/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/imports-of-goods-and-services-constant-lcu-per-unit-of-gdp/north-macedonia/pakistan/">North Macedonia vs Pakistan: Imports of goods and services (constant LCU), per unit of GDP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Imports of goods and services (constant LCU), per unit of GDP
Unit
constant LCU per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
179 places, 7,734 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Imports of goods and services (constant LCU) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.