El Salvador vs South Sudan: Imports of goods and services (constant LCU), per unit of GDP

El Salvador
0.4345 constant LCU per US$ of GDP
in 2025
South Sudan
0.3952 constant LCU per US$ of GDP
in 2015
El Salvador rank
144th
South Sudan rank
147th

Imports of goods and services (constant LCU), per unit of GDP over time

  • El Salvador
  • South Sudan
0.511.522.5196519952025

How they compare

El Salvador currently reports 0.4345 constant LCU per US$ of GDP against 0.3952 constant LCU per US$ of GDP in South Sudan, a difference of 0.0393 constant LCU per US$ of GDP.

That makes El Salvador's figure about 1.1 times South Sudan's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 8 shared years of data; in 2008 it was South Sudan ahead.

El Salvador ranks 144th and South Sudan ranks 147th of 179 countries.

South Sudan has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade El Salvador South Sudan Difference Ahead
2000s 0.5951 constant LCU per US$ of GDP 0.7728 constant LCU per US$ of GDP 0.1778 constant LCU per US$ of GDP South Sudan
2010s 0.5101 constant LCU per US$ of GDP 0.5719 constant LCU per US$ of GDP 0.0619 constant LCU per US$ of GDP South Sudan

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher imports of goods and services (constant lcu), per unit of gdp, El Salvador or South Sudan?
El Salvador, at 0.4345 constant LCU per US$ of GDP against 0.3952 constant LCU per US$ of GDP in South Sudan as of 2025.
What is the difference in imports of goods and services (constant lcu), per unit of gdp between El Salvador and South Sudan?
0.0393 constant LCU per US$ of GDP, with El Salvador ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for El Salvador and South Sudan?
8 years are reported by both, from 2008 to 2015.
How do El Salvador and South Sudan rank globally for imports of goods and services (constant lcu), per unit of gdp?
El Salvador ranks 144th and South Sudan ranks 147th of 179 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Imports of goods and services (constant LCU), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

El Salvador vs South Sudan: Imports of goods and services (constant LCU), per unit of GDP. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 24 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/imports-of-goods-and-services-constant-lcu-per-unit-of-gdp/el-salvador/south-sudan/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/imports-of-goods-and-services-constant-lcu-per-unit-of-gdp/el-salvador/south-sudan/">El Salvador vs South Sudan: Imports of goods and services (constant LCU), per unit of GDP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Imports of goods and services (constant LCU), per unit of GDP
Unit
constant LCU per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
179 places, 7,734 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Imports of goods and services (constant LCU) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.