Marshall Islands vs Sint Maarten (Dutch part): Imports by region of origin, per unit of GDP

Marshall Islands
0.4773 current US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)
0.4644 current US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Marshall Islands rank
2nd
Sint Maarten (Dutch part) rank
3rd

Imports by region of origin, per unit of GDP over time

  • Marshall Islands
  • Sint Maarten (Dutch part)
0123200020122024

How they compare

Marshall Islands currently reports 0.4773 current US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.4644 current US$ per US$ of GDP in Sint Maarten (Dutch part), a difference of 0.0129 current US$ per US$ of GDP.

The two have swapped places 6 times across 14 shared years of data; in 2011 it was Marshall Islands ahead.

Marshall Islands ranks 2nd and Sint Maarten (Dutch part) ranks 3rd of 201 countries.

Marshall Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Marshall Islands Sint Maarten (Dutch part) Difference Ahead
2010s 0.5499 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.2023 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.3476 current US$ per US$ of GDP Marshall Islands
2020s 0.6728 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.4264 current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.2463 current US$ per US$ of GDP Marshall Islands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher imports by region of origin, per unit of gdp, Marshall Islands or Sint Maarten (Dutch part)?
Marshall Islands, at 0.4773 current US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.4644 current US$ per US$ of GDP in Sint Maarten (Dutch part) as of 2024.
What is the difference in imports by region of origin, per unit of gdp between Marshall Islands and Sint Maarten (Dutch part)?
0.0129 current US$ per US$ of GDP, with Marshall Islands ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Marshall Islands and Sint Maarten (Dutch part)?
14 years are reported by both, from 2011 to 2024.
How do Marshall Islands and Sint Maarten (Dutch part) rank globally for imports by region of origin, per unit of gdp?
Marshall Islands ranks 2nd and Sint Maarten (Dutch part) ranks 3rd of 201 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Imports by region of origin, per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Marshall Islands vs Sint Maarten (Dutch part): Imports by region of origin, per unit of GDP. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/imports-by-region-of-origin-per-unit-of-gdp/marshall-islands/sint-maarten-dutch-part/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/imports-by-region-of-origin-per-unit-of-gdp/marshall-islands/sint-maarten-dutch-part/">Marshall Islands vs Sint Maarten (Dutch part): Imports by region of origin, per unit of GDP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Imports by region of origin, per unit of GDP
Unit
current US$ per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
201 places, 10,114 data points, 1960–2024
Last refreshed

Imports by region of origin divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.