Dominican Republic vs Turkey: Imports by region of origin, annual growth rate
Dominican Republic
2.75 % change on previous year
in 2024
Turkey
2.63 % change on previous year
in 2024
Dominican Republic rank
83rd
Turkey rank
85th
Imports by region of origin, annual growth rate over time
- Dominican Republic
- Turkey
How they compare
Dominican Republic currently reports 2.75 % change on previous year against 2.63 % change on previous year in Turkey, a difference of 0.12 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 36 times across 62 shared years of data; in 1949 it was Dominican Republic ahead.
Dominican Republic ranks 83rd and Turkey ranks 85th of 210 countries.
Across the 9 decades both report, Dominican Republic averaged higher in 6 and Turkey in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Dominican Republic | Turkey | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1940s | -30.42 % change on previous year | -46.53 % change on previous year | 16.11 % change on previous year | Dominican Republic |
| 1950s | 13.6 % change on previous year | 5.4 % change on previous year | 8.2 % change on previous year | Dominican Republic |
| 1960s | 35.43 % change on previous year | 10.07 % change on previous year | 25.35 % change on previous year | Dominican Republic |
| 1970s | 13.83 % change on previous year | -4.6 % change on previous year | 18.42 % change on previous year | Dominican Republic |
| 1980s | 6.66 % change on previous year | 19.87 % change on previous year | 13.21 % change on previous year | Turkey |
| 1990s | 46.56 % change on previous year | 6.52 % change on previous year | 40.04 % change on previous year | Dominican Republic |
| 2000s | 2.21 % change on previous year | 14.01 % change on previous year | 11.8 % change on previous year | Turkey |
| 2010s | 6.17 % change on previous year | 5.05 % change on previous year | 1.12 % change on previous year | Dominican Republic |
| 2020s | 5.87 % change on previous year | 6.04 % change on previous year | 0.1742 % change on previous year | Turkey |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher imports by region of origin, annual growth rate, Dominican Republic or Turkey?
- Dominican Republic, at 2.75 % change on previous year against 2.63 % change on previous year in Turkey as of 2024.
- What is the difference in imports by region of origin, annual growth rate between Dominican Republic and Turkey?
- 0.12 % change on previous year, with Dominican Republic ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Dominican Republic and Turkey?
- 62 years are reported by both, from 1949 to 2024.
- How do Dominican Republic and Turkey rank globally for imports by region of origin, annual growth rate?
- Dominican Republic ranks 83rd and Turkey ranks 85th of 210 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Imports by region of origin, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Imports by region of origin. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.