Russia vs Saudi Arabia: IMF Quota, US dollar

Russia
17.67 billion
in 2025
Saudi Arabia
13.68 billion
in 2025
Russia rank
9th
Saudi Arabia rank
12th

IMF Quota, US dollar over time

  • Russia
  • Saudi Arabia
05.0B10.0B15.0B20.0B194519852025

How they compare

Russia currently reports 17.67 billion against 13.68 billion in Saudi Arabia, a difference of 3.99 billion.

That makes Russia's figure about 1.3 times Saudi Arabia's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 81 shared years of data; in 1945 it was Saudi Arabia ahead.

Russia ranks 9th and Saudi Arabia ranks 12th of 194 countries.

Across the 9 decades both report, Russia averaged higher in 2 and Saudi Arabia in 6.

Head to head by decade

Decade Russia Saudi Arabia Difference Ahead
1940s 0 0 0
1950s 0 3.00 million 3.00 million Saudi Arabia
1960s 0 70.70 million 70.70 million Saudi Arabia
1970s 0 275.41 million 275.41 million Saudi Arabia
1980s 0 3.31 billion 3.31 billion Saudi Arabia
1990s 5.08 billion 6.68 billion 1.60 billion Saudi Arabia
2000s 8.67 billion 10.18 billion 1.52 billion Saudi Arabia
2010s 12.49 billion 11.82 billion 678.65 million Russia
2020s 17.60 billion 13.63 billion 3.97 billion Russia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher imf quota, us dollar, Russia or Saudi Arabia?
Russia, at 17.67 billion against 13.68 billion in Saudi Arabia as of 2025.
What is the difference in imf quota, us dollar between Russia and Saudi Arabia?
3.99 billion, with Russia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Russia and Saudi Arabia?
81 years are reported by both, from 1945 to 2025.
How do Russia and Saudi Arabia rank globally for imf quota, us dollar?
Russia ranks 9th and Saudi Arabia ranks 12th of 194 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Monetary Fund, published as IMF Quota, US dollar. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Russia vs Saudi Arabia: IMF Quota, US dollar. Statizoid, drawing on International Monetary Fund. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/imf-quota-us-dollar/russian-federation/saudi-arabia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/imf-quota-us-dollar/russian-federation/saudi-arabia/">Russia vs Saudi Arabia: IMF Quota, US dollar</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
IMF Quota, US dollar
Source
International Monetary Fund
Licence
IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required)
Coverage
208 places, 16,199 data points, 1945–2025
Last refreshed

The Fund Accounts dataset provides information on IMF member countries' transactions with, and accounts with the Fund.