Iran vs Small states: Households and NPISHs Final consumption expenditure (current US$) (US)

Iran
194.65 billion current US$
in 2025
Small states
192.65 billion current US$
in 2025
Iran rank
44th
Small states rank
41st

Households and NPISHs Final consumption expenditure (current US$) (US) over time

  • Iran
  • Small states
0100.0B200.0B300.0B196019922025

How they compare

Iran currently reports 194.65 billion current US$ against 192.65 billion current US$ in Small states, a difference of 2.00 billion current US$.

Across all 37 years both countries report, Iran has been ahead every year.

Iran ranks 44th and Small states ranks 41st of 190 countries.

Iran has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Iran Small states Difference Ahead
1980s 86.20 billion current US$ 22.90 billion current US$ 63.31 billion current US$ Iran
1990s 59.87 billion current US$ 35.20 billion current US$ 24.67 billion current US$ Iran
2000s 102.68 billion current US$ 71.41 billion current US$ 31.27 billion current US$ Iran
2010s 228.77 billion current US$ 113.33 billion current US$ 115.44 billion current US$ Iran
2020s 179.96 billion current US$ 157.11 billion current US$ 22.85 billion current US$ Iran

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher households and npishs final consumption expenditure, Iran or Small states?
Iran, at 194.65 billion current US$ against 192.65 billion current US$ in Small states as of 2025.
What is the difference in households and npishs final consumption expenditure between Iran and Small states?
2.00 billion current US$, with Iran ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Iran and Small states?
37 years are reported by both, from 1989 to 2025.
How do Iran and Small states rank globally for households and npishs final consumption expenditure?
Iran ranks 44th and Small states ranks 41st of 190 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs), published as Households and NPISHs Final consumption expenditure (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Iran vs Small states: Households and NPISHs Final consumption expenditure. Statizoid, drawing on Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs). Retrieved 25 October 2026, from https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/households-and-npishs-final-consumption-expenditure-current-us/iran-islamic-rep/small-states/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://economy.statizoid.com/compare/households-and-npishs-final-consumption-expenditure-current-us/iran-islamic-rep/small-states/">Iran vs Small states: Households and NPISHs Final consumption expenditure</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Households and NPISHs Final consumption expenditure (current US$)
Unit
current US$
Source
Country official statistics, National Statistical Offices (NSOs)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
233 places, 11,082 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

This field includes expenditure on goods and services by the Household and NPISH sector for the direct satisfaction of human needs or wants, whether individual or collective. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This indicator is expressed in United States dollars.